BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Source: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Source: Poems Paperback - 2002

by Mark Doty

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Source: Poems

From the rear cover

This bold, wide-ranging collection -- his sixth book of poems -- demonstrates the unmistakable lyricism, fierce observation, and force of feeling that have made Mark Doty's poems special to readers on both sides of the Atlantic.

The poems in Source deepen Doty's exploration of the paradox of selfhood. They offer a complex, boldly colored self-portrait; their muscular lines argue fiercely with the fact of limit; they pulse with the drama of perception and the quest to forge meaning.

Details

  • Title Source: Poems
  • Author Mark Doty
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper Perennial, New York, NY
  • Publication date 2002-11-26
  • Features Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780060935405 / 0060935405
  • Weight 0.24 lbs (0.11 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.98 x 5.36 x 0.3 in (20.27 x 13.61 x 0.76 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Caribbean
    • Cultural Region: Latin America
    • Holiday: Valentine's Day
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
    • Topical: Lgbt
    • Topical: Women's Interest
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects Poetry, American
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • New York Times, 02/09/2003, Page 28

More Copies for Sale

Source: Poems – A Bold and Complex Exploration of Selfhood, Perception, and Meaning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Source: Poems – A Bold and Complex Exploration of Selfhood, Perception, and Meaning

by Doty, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial. Reprint. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.98
Free Delivery to USA
Source: Poems

Source: Poems

by Doty, Mark

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Perennial, 2001. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp, bright, clean; no owners' marks; soft cover shows only a pinpoint scratch at the lower front and minor shelfwear along bottom edges; otherwise excellent. 76pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Source : Poems

Source : Poems

by Mark Doty

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
Free Delivery to USA
Source : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Source : Poems

by Doty, Mark

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
Free Delivery to USA
Source: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Source: Poems

by Mark Doty

  • Used
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.60
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial, 2002. Reprint. paperback. Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf-wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.60
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Source: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Source: Poems

by Doty, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.77
Free Delivery to USA
Source: Poems

Source: Poems

by Doty, Mark

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial, 2002-11-26. paperback. Used-Very Good/n/a.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Source
Stock photo: cover may vary

Source

by Doty, Mark,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Source
Stock photo: cover may vary

Source

by Doty, Mark,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.91
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.91
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Source: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Source: Poems

by Doty, Mark

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060935405 / 0060935405
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial, 2002-11-25. paperback. New. 5x0x8. . Unconditional money back guarantee.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.01
Free Delivery to USA