BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Handful of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handful of Time Paperback - 2003

by Kit Pearson

Add to wish list

When Patricia's mother sends her to her cousins' cottage for the summer, Patricia doesn't want to go. She doesn't know her cousins at all, and she's never been good at camping or canoeing, let alone making new friends.When she arrives at the cottage, her worst fears come true: her cousin Kelly teases her; Aunt Ginnie and Uncle Doug feel sorry for her. She doesn't fit in. Then Patricia discovers an old watch hidden under a floorboard. When she winds it, she finds herself taken back in time to the summer when her own mother was twelve ...

Reader reviews for A Handful of Time

From the publisher

When Patricia's mother sends her to her cousins' cottage for the summer, Patricia doesn't want to go. She doesn't know her cousins at all, and she's never been good at camping or canoeing, let alone making new friends. When she arrives at the cottage, her worst fears come true: her cousin Kelly teases her; Aunt Ginnie and Uncle Doug feel sorry for her. She doesn't fit in. Then Patricia discovers an old watch hidden under a floorboard. When she winds it, she finds herself taken back in time to the summer when her own mother was twelve.

First line

Patricia knew she had made a mistake as soon as she got the canoe into the water.

Details

  • Title A Handful of Time
  • Author Kit Pearson
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Global, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date November 25, 2003
  • ISBN 9780140322682 / 014032268X
  • Weight 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.16 x 4.37 x 0.49 in (18.19 x 11.10 x 1.24 cm)
  • Age range 09 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 4 - 7
  • Reading level 760
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Mothers and daughters, Time travel
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

A Handful of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handful of Time

by Pearson, Kit

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Global, 2003-11-25. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 4x0x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
Handful of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Handful of Time

by Kit Pearson

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$25.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Global, November 2003. Trade Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'Near Fine'
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$25.53 Delivery to USA
A Handful of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handful of Time

by Pearson, Kit

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
A Handful of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handful of Time

by Pearson, Kit

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
A Handful of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handful of Time

by Pearson, Kit

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
A Handful of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handful of Time

by Pearson, Kit

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2003-11-25. paperback. Used: Good. 4.50x0.50x7.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA
A Handful of Time

A Handful of Time

by Kit Pearson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
A Handful of Time

A Handful of Time

by Kit Pearson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
A Handful of Time

A Handful of Time

by Kit Pearson

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
A Handful of Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Handful of Time

by Kit Pearson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140322682 / 014032268x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.57
A$26.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Puffin, 1987. MassMarket Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.57
A$26.56 Delivery to USA