BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility
Stock photo: cover may vary

Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility Hardback - 2016 - 1st Edition

by Owen Flanagan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

From the publisher

The Geography of Morals is a work of extraordinary ambition: an indictment of the parochialism of Western philosophy, a comprehensive dialogue between anthropology, empirical moral psychology, behavioral economics, and cross-cultural philosophy, and a deep exploration of the opportunities for self, social, and political improvement provided by world philosophy.

We live in multicultural, cosmopolitan worlds. These worlds are distinctive moral ecologies in which people enact and embody different lived philosophies and conceive of mind, morals, and the meaning of life differently from the typical WEIRD -- Western, Educated, Industrialized, Rich, Democratic -- person. This is not a predicament; it is an opportunity. Many think that cross cultural understanding is useful for developing a modus vivendi where people from different worlds are not at each other's throats and tolerate each other. Flanagan presses the much more exciting possibility that cross-cultural philosophy provides opportunities for exploring the varieties of moral possibility, learning from other traditions, and for self, social, and political improvement. There are ways of worldmaking in other living traditions -- Confucian, Daoist, Buddhist, Hindu, Jain, Muslim, Amerindian, and African -- that citizens in Western countries can benefit from. Cross-cultural learning is protection against what Alasdair MacIntyre refers to as being "imprisoned by one's upbringing."

Flanagan takes up perennial topics of whether there is anything to the idea of a common human nature, psychobiological sources of human morality, the nature of the self, the role of moral excellence in a good human life, and whether and how empirical inquiry into morality can contribute to normative ethics. The Geography of Morals exemplifies how one can respectfully conceive of multiculturalism and global interaction as providing not only opportunities for business and commerce, but also opportunities for socio-moral and political improvement on all sides. This is a book that aims to change how normative ethics and moral psychology are done.

Details

  • Title Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility
  • Author Owen Flanagan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 376
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford Univ PR
  • Publication date 2016-10-24
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780190212155 / 0190212152
  • Weight 1.4 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 in (23.62 x 15.75 x 3.56 cm)
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress subjects Ethics, Psychology and philosophy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2016006133
  • Dewey Decimal Code 170.9

Media reviews

Citations

  • Choice, 06/01/2017, Page 0

About the author

Owen Flanagan was born and raised in Westchester County, New York. He is the author of the classics Varieties of Moral Personality (1991) and Consciousness Reconsidered (1992). He lives in Durham, NC, where he is currently James B. Duke Professor of Philosophy and Co-director of the Center for Comparative Philosophy at Duke University.

More Copies for Sale

The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibilities
More photos

The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibilities

by Flanagan, Owen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 2nd Impression
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.82
A$28.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, UK: Oxford University Press, 2017. 1st Edition 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. None. First edition, second impression.  x, 362pp.  Black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on the spine.  8vo.  Volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout.  In its original illustrated dust jacket, not price clipped, very slightly bumped on extreme edges and slightly shelf worn.
A rich and compelling account of what it means to take human moral diversity series.  
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.82
A$28.69 Delivery to USA
The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility
More photos

The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

by Owen Flanagan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Oxford, 2017. Hardcover. like new/like new. A very nice copy in dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

by Owen Flanagan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
205
Seller
Item price
A$93.86
A$15.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; The Geography of Morals is a work of extraordinary ambition: an indictment of the parochialism of Western philosophy, a comprehensive dialogue between anthropology, empirical moral psychology, behavioral economics, and cross-cultural ph
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.86
A$15.28 Delivery to USA
The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

by Owen Flanagan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$94.89
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. The Geography of Morals is a work of extraordinary ambition: an indictment of the parochialism of Western philosophy, a comprehensive dialogue between cultural and psychological anthropology, recent work in empirical moral psychology, behavioral economics, and cross-cultural philosophy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.89
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

by Owen Flanagan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$101.03
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. The Geography of Morals is a work of extraordinary ambition: an indictment of the parochialism of Western philosophy, a comprehensive dialogue between cultural and psychological anthropology, recent work in empirical moral psychology, behavioral economics, and cross-cultural philosophy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$101.03
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

by Flanagan, Owen

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.07
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford Univ Pr, 2016. Hardcover. New. 1st edition. 376 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.07
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
The Geography Of Morals
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Geography Of Morals

by Flanagan, Owen,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$84.55
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.55
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

by Flanagan, Owen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.06
Free Delivery to USA
The Geography Of Morals
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Geography Of Morals

by Flanagan, Owen,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$125.35
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.35
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Geography of Morals: Varieties of Moral Possibility

by Flanagan, Owen

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780190212155 / 0190212152
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$131.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2016-10-24. 1. hardcover. New. 9.30x1.40x6.20. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.08
Free Delivery to USA