BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Studio Recordings of the Miles Davis Quintet, 1965-68: 1965-1968
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Studio Recordings of the Miles Davis Quintet, 1965-68: 1965-1968 Hardback - 1994

by Geraldine Herbert-Brown

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Studio Recordings of the Miles Davis Quintet, 1965-68: 1965-1968

From the publisher

Ovid's Fasti has remained curiously neglected as an historical source for the period in which it was written. This new study reveals that the poem of some five thousand lines on the Roman calendar, written and revised in the years between A.D. 4-16, provides students of the Augustan age with a wealth of information, both about the author himself, and about his cultural and political environment. In addition to revelations about the way in which Augustus and his family were incorporated into the ancient religion of the city of Rome, and details of the last decade of Augustus' life and the first years of Tiberius' rule, Herbert-Brown finds in the poem new evidence of the processes which marked the transition from the Republic to Empire.

From the rear cover

Despite the dearth of contemporary witnesses for the late Augustan and early Tiberian Principates, Ovid's Fasti has remained curiously untapped as a historical source for the period. The aim of this new research is to show that the poem of some five thousand lines on the Roman calendar, written and revised in the years between AD 4 and 16, provides students of the Augustan age with a wealth of information, both about the author himself, and about his cultural and political environment. Dr Herbert-Brown investigates the purpose of the poem and examines the options available to a love-elegist who wished to adapt his talents to the service of the late Augustan regime. She illustrates how Ovid's calendar discloses important new insights into the ways in which Augustus and his family were incorporated into the ancient religion of the city of Rome. She reveals the author of the Fasti to be a unique contemporary observer of the processes which marked the transition from State cult to Ruler cult, and of the parallel evolution from Republic to Empire.

Details

  • Title The Studio Recordings of the Miles Davis Quintet, 1965-68: 1965-1968
  • Author Geraldine Herbert-Brown
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 264
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher OUP Oxford, Oxford
  • Publication date 1994-03-24
  • ISBN 9780198149354 / 0198149352
  • Weight 0.98 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.78 x 5.65 x 0.86 in (22.30 x 14.35 x 2.18 cm)
  • Reading level 1520
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Ancient (To 499 A.D.)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Ovid, Rites and ceremonies - Rome
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93014179
  • Dewey Decimal Code 871.01

More Copies for Sale

Ovid and the Fasti: An Historical Study (Oxford Classical Monographs)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ovid and the Fasti: An Historical Study (Oxford Classical Monographs)

by Geraldine Herbert-Brown

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149354 / 0198149352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$83.64
A$36.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarendon Press, 1994. Good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$83.64
A$36.87 Delivery to USA
Ovid and the Fasti: An Historical Study
More photos

Ovid and the Fasti: An Historical Study

by Herbert-Brown, Geraldine

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149354 / 0198149352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$157.55A$141.80
Save A$15.76
A$30.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Fine/Fine 1st ed 1994 Oxford hardback, unclipped DJ in mylar protection. Fine, bright and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2kg. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0198149352. ISBN/EAN: 9780198149354. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 100849.. 9780198149354
Add to wish list
Item price
A$157.55A$141.80
Save A$15.76
A$30.56 Delivery to USA
OVID AND THE FASTI  An Historical Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

OVID AND THE FASTI An Historical Study

by Herbert-Brown, Geraldine

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149354 / 0198149352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$132.03
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0198149352 . Foxing/dustsoiling to top of textblock. Very light shelfwear to DJ with light foxing. ; Ovid's Fasti has remained curiously neglected as an historical source for the period in which it was written. This new study reveals that the poem of some five thousand lines on the Roman calendar, written and revised in the years between A. D. 4-16, provides students of the Augustan age with a wealth of information, both about the author himself, and about his cultural and political environment. In addition to revelations about the way in which Augustus and his family were incorporated into the ancient religion of the city of Rome, and details of the last decade of Augustus' life and the first years of Tiberius' rule, Herbert-Brown finds in the poem new evidence of the processes which marked the transition from the Republic to Empire. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 264 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$132.03
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
The Studio Recordings of the Miles Davis Quintet, 1965-68: 1965-1968

The Studio Recordings of the Miles Davis Quintet, 1965-68: 1965-1968

by Geraldine Herbert-Brown

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149354 / 0198149352
Quantity available
405
Seller
Item price
A$377.74
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; The Fasti is a poetical calendar of the Roman year, written by Ovid between AD 4-16. Dr Herbert-Brown's new research illuminates the poem as a unique contemporary source for our understanding of the politics and culture of the Augustan
Add to wish list
Item price
A$377.74
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Ovid and The Fasti
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ovid and The Fasti

by Herbert-Brown, Geraldine,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149354 / 0198149352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$332.50
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$332.50
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Ovid and The Fasti
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ovid and The Fasti

by Herbert-Brown, Geraldine,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149354 / 0198149352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$480.11
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$480.11
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Ovid and the Fasti: An Historical Study (Oxford Classical Monographs)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ovid and the Fasti: An Historical Study (Oxford Classical Monographs)

by Herbert-Brown, Geraldine

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149354 / 0198149352
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$515.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1994-03-24. 1. hardcover. New. 8.78x0.86x5.65. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$515.92
Free Delivery to USA