BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Who Is a Sikh?: The Problem of Sikh Identity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Who Is a Sikh?: The Problem of Sikh Identity Hardback - 1989

by W. H. McLeod

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Who Is a Sikh?: The Problem of Sikh Identity

From the publisher

What is Sikhism and who is a Sikh? This book surveys the history of the sect, showing how various circumstances influenced the criteria by which people could be identified. One belief is that Sikhism is the complete acceptance of the teachings of the tenth Guru, Gobind Singh. According to the tradition, a true Sikh must be of the Khalsa, the community founded by Guru Singh; yet, there are many who belong to families with a Khalsa heritage but no longer observe the tradition in its full rigor. And, there are many others who regard themselves as Sikhs but do not follow the discipline of the Khalsa, such as the so-called Sahaj-dhari Sikhs. McLeod examines these discrepansies and disagreements, offering a new discussion and analysis of who and what defines Sikhism.

Details

  • Title Who Is a Sikh?: The Problem of Sikh Identity
  • Author W. H. McLeod
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 150
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford
  • Publication date 1989
  • ISBN 9780198265481 / 0198265484
  • Weight 0.76 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.81 x 5.63 x 0.65 in (22.38 x 14.30 x 1.65 cm)
  • Category Religion - Church History
  • Library of Congress subjects Sikhs, Sikhism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89002936
  • Dewey Decimal Code 294.6

More Copies for Sale

Who is a Sikh? The Problem of Sikh Identity
More photos

Who is a Sikh? The Problem of Sikh Identity

by W. H. Mcleod

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Impression.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198265481 / 0198265484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.28
A$43.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. First Edition, First Impression. . Cloth Bound Boards. Near Fine/Good. 1989 first edition, first impression. Size octavo, 140 pages. Dark navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, light blue/grey end-papers, with the dust jacket. Book condition near fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, the spine and edges of the panels of the jacket are faded to varying degrees, not price clipped. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.28
A$43.92 Delivery to USA
Who Is a Sikh? : The Problem of Sikh Identity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Who Is a Sikh? : The Problem of Sikh Identity

by McLeod, W. H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198265481 / 0198265484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.69
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.69
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Who is a Sikh?: The Problem of Sikh Identity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Who is a Sikh?: The Problem of Sikh Identity

by McLeod, W. H

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198265481 / 0198265484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1989-08-03. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.63x0.65x8.81. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.68
Free Delivery to USA
Who Is a Sikh? : The Problem of Sikh Identity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Who Is a Sikh? : The Problem of Sikh Identity

by McLeod, W. H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198265481 / 0198265484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.68
Free Delivery to USA
Who is a Sikh?: The Problem of Sikh Identity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Who is a Sikh?: The Problem of Sikh Identity

by McLeod, W. H.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198265481 / 0198265484
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.40
Free Delivery to USA