BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Log of the Centurion, Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on
Stock photo: cover may vary

Log of the Centurion, Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship During His Circumnavigatio Hardback - 1973

by Leo Heaps

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Log of the Centurion, Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship During His Circumnavigatio

Details

  • Title Log of the Centurion, Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship During His Circumnavigatio
  • Author Leo Heaps
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 264
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Grafton Books, LONDON
  • Publication date 1973
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780246105813 / 024610581X
  • Category Travel - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Voyages around the world - History -, Centurion (Ship)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 74158641
  • Dewey Decimal Code 910.41

More Copies for Sale

LOG OF THE CENTURION

Show details

Description:
Hart-Davis, Macgibbon. London. 1974. . 1st Ed. 270 PP with 59 illustrations. Fp: Portrait of Philip Saumarez. Eps: Chart of the Centurion's route round the world. Ex Library copy, dust jacket pasted down on covers, stamps and remnants of labels. Sellotape marks on first and last gutters. A good reading copy. 24.5 x 17.5.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.00
A$28.00 Delivery to USA
Log of the Centurion Leo Heaps and Philip Saumarez
Stock photo: cover may vary

Log of the Centurion Leo Heaps and Philip Saumarez

by Leo Heaps and Philip Saumarez

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good in Fair dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780246105813 / 024610581X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.19
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hart-Davis. 1974. Hardcover. Good in Fair dust jacket. 270 pages. With b/w & coloured plates, maps and illustrations. Slight wear to spine, covers and corners. Dustjacket somewhat worn and slightly chipped. Slight foxing to first and last few pages. Ex-Libris bookplate on half title with small neat annotation. . 024610581X .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.19
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
LOG OF THE CENTURION

Show details

Description:
Book Club Associates. London. 1974.. Reprint of the Granada original. 270 PP with 59 illust. Fp: Portrait of Philip Saumarez. Eps: Chart of the Centurion's route round the world. Hard cover, device in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine, ribbon page-marker, dust jacket. Top edge tinted. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 25 x 17.8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.00
A$28.00 Delivery to USA
LOG OF THE CENTURION

Show details

Description:
Hart-Davis, Macgibbon. London. 1974. . Reprint of the 1973 original. 270 PP with 59 illustrations. Fp: Portrait of Philip Saumarez. Eps: Chart of the Centurion's route round the world. Cloth cover, device in blind on front cover, ribbon page-marker, gilt title on spine. A very good clean copy. 25 x 17.5.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.00
A$28.00 Delivery to USA
Log of the Centurion: Based on the original papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on board HMS...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Log of the Centurion: Based on the original papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's flagship during his circumnavigation 1740-44

by Heaps, Leo

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
vg
Edition
2nd
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780246105813 / 024610581x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.79
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon. 2nd. 1974. vg. Hardcover. ISBN:024610581x 9.5" tall; 270pp including index; map endpages; color & b/w ils; 2 silk ribbon place-markers; navy leatherette cover with gilt lettering on spine; color il'd dust jacket has wear to edges, is in new clear protective mylar .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.79
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Log of the Centurion: Based on the original papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on board HMS...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Log of the Centurion: Based on the original papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's flagship during his circumnavigation, 1740 - 1744

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780246105813 / 024610581x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.20
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Macmillian Publishing, 1/31/1973 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 1.3386 10.2362 7.4803. The page edge is tanned. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.20
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
LOG OF THE CENTURION

Show details

Description:
Hart-Davis, Macgibbon. London. 1973. . 1st edition. 264 PP with 59 illustrations. Fp: Portrait of Philip Saumarez. Eps: Chart of the Centurion's route round the world. Cloth cover, device in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket has a few repaired chips and is in a protective sleeve. Light foxing, o/wise a near fine copy. 25 x 17.5.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.00
A$28.00 Delivery to USA
Log of the Centurion: Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board Hms...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Log of the Centurion: Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board Hms Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship During His Circumnavigation, 1740-1744 Heaps, Leo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780246105813 / 024610581x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.73
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Very good. MacMillan, 1974, 1st printing, 264 pages, hardcover in a very good unclipped dust jacket, no owner's mark or underlining, light wear, some edge wear on dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.73
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Log of the Centurion, Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board HMS...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Log of the Centurion, Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on Board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship During His Circumnavigatio

by Heaps, Leo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780246105813 / 024610581X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grafton Books, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.11
Free Delivery to USA
Log of the Centurion:  Based on the Original Papers of Captain Phill  Saumarez on Board HMS...

Log of the Centurion: Based on the Original Papers of Captain Phill Saumarez on Board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship During His Circumnavigation 1740-44

by Heaps, Leo

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Good dust jacket; Page tops foxed, jacket rubbed and chipped.
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780246105813 / 024610581X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: MacMillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Page tops foxed, jacket rubbed and chipped.. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. 024610581X . Blue cloth. Endpaper map, acknowledgments, black and white photos and illustrations, color photos and illustrations, glossary, and bibliography. Leo Heaps has edited and compiled the narrative of the circumnavigation in the original words of the Centurion's first officer, one of the most able and sensitive naval officers of his time. (from the rear jacket flap). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA