BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams Hardback - 1992

by Edith B. Gelles

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Portia: The World of Abigail Adams

From the publisher

"... best-of-all-biographies of Abigail Adams... " --American Historical Review

"Portia, a new study of Abigail Adams--modern feminism's favorite Founding Mother--is a refreshing change of pace." --San Francisco Chronicle

"... very well done, highly perceptive, and full of fresh ideas." --Wilson Library Bulletin

"... Adams's strength, courage, and wit (as well as her bouts of depression and gender conservatism) emerge more fully than they have in any previous work.... a well-rounded portrait of a remarkable figure." --Choice

"In this important and fascinating biography, Edith Gelles not only restores Abigail Adams to her rightful place at the center of her own story, she challenges the creaky conventions of 'traditional' male-defined biography." --Susan Faludi, author of Backlash

Portia, the first woman-centered biography of Abigail Adams, details the issues, events, and relationships of Adams's life. It is as much a social and cultural history of Adams's time as it is her life story.

Details

  • Title Portia: The World of Abigail Adams
  • Author Edith B. Gelles
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN
  • Publication date December 1992
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780253325532 / 0253325536
  • Weight 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.54 x 6.38 x 1.01 in (24.23 x 16.21 x 2.57 cm)
  • Reading level 1370
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92007860
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

EDITH B. GELLES is a historian and affiliated scholar at the Institute for Research on Women and Gender at Stanford.

More Copies for Sale

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.66
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press. Used - Good. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME WRITTEN IN BOOK. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.66
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Portia : The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia : The World of Abigail Adams

by Gelles, Edith B

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Portia : The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia : The World of Abigail Adams

by Gelles, Edith B

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Portia: The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams

by Gelles, Edith B.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA
Portia: The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams

by Gelles, Edith B.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA
Portia: The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams

by Edith B. Gelles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA
Portia : The World of Abigail Adams

Portia : The World of Abigail Adams

by Edith B. Gelles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA
Portia: The World of Abigail Adams

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams

by Gelles, Edith B.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.50
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press, 1992. No remainder marks. Complete number line [1 - 5] at copyright page. Clean dust jacket. Pages [xviii. 227 including indes] unmarked. Illustrated with 7 B&W portraits. Brown cloth boards, clean. Jacket and boards with minor display wear, mostly at spine ends. All books are in my smoke free & climate controlled shop and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Domestic & international shipping includes tracking information. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.50
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Portia : The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia : The World of Abigail Adams

by Gelles, Edith B.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1992 Promotional material enclosed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Portia: The World of Abigail Adams
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portia: The World of Abigail Adams

by Gelles, Edith B

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780253325532 / 0253325536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Indiana University Press, 1992-12-22. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.12x1.01x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.26
Free Delivery to USA