BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy Hardback - 2017

by Peter Temin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

From the publisher

Why the United States has developed an economy divided between rich and poor and how racism helped bring this about.

The United States is becoming a nation of rich and poor, with few families in the middle. In this book, MIT economist Peter Temin offers an illuminating way to look at the vanishing middle class. Temin argues that American history and politics, particularly slavery and its aftermath, play an important part in the widening gap between rich and poor. Temin employs a well-known, simple model of a dual economy to examine the dynamics of the rich/poor divide in America, and outlines ways to work toward greater equality so that America will no longer have one economy for the rich and one for the poor.

Many poorer Americans live in conditions resembling those of a developing country--substandard education, dilapidated housing, and few stable employment opportunities. And although almost half of black Americans are poor, most poor people are not black. Conservative white politicians still appeal to the racism of poor white voters to get support for policies that harm low-income people as a whole, casting recipients of social programs as the Other--black, Latino, not like us. Politicians also use mass incarceration as a tool to keep black and Latino Americans from participating fully in society. Money goes to a vast entrenched prison system rather than to education. In the dual justice system, the rich pay fines and the poor go to jail.

Details

  • Title The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
  • Author Peter Temin
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Hardback
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher MIT Press
  • Publication date 2017-03
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780262036160 / 0262036169
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.06 x 6.06 x 1.02 in (23.01 x 15.39 x 2.59 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Equality - United States, Income distribution - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2016035191
  • Dewey Decimal Code 339.220

More Copies for Sale

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Temin, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$11.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mit Pr, 2017. hardcover. Very Good. 6x0x9. A nice hardcover copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean. Hardcovers and dust jacket are very good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear). Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$11.44 Delivery to USA
The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Temin, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.69A$13.21
Save A$1.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mit Pr, 2017T. hardcover. Good. 0.7874 in x 9.2126 in x 6.2992 in. Crease/tear to cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.69A$13.21
Save A$1.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Temin, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.84A$13.35
Save A$1.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mit Pr, 2017T. hardcover. Very Good. 0.7874 in x 9.2126 in x 6.2992 in. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.84A$13.35
Save A$1.49
Free Delivery to USA
The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Temin, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The MIT Press, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.30x6.20x0.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.64
Free Delivery to USA
The Vanishing Middle Class : Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

The Vanishing Middle Class : Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Peter Temin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.83
Free Delivery to USA
Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Peter Temin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.74
A$7.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press, March 2017. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. Light shelfwear to covers. Spine ends bumped. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.74
A$7.86 Delivery to USA
The Vanishing Middle Class : Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class : Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Temin, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$18.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MIT Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.01
Free Delivery to USA
The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Temin, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.14
Free Delivery to USA
The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class: Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Temin, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$72.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The MIT Press, 0000-00-00. hardcover. New. 9.30x6.20x0.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Vanishing Middle Class – Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanishing Middle Class – Prejudice and Power in a Dual Economy

by Temin, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780262036160 / 0262036169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.77
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mit Pr, 2017. Hardcover. New. 234 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.77
A$47.82 Delivery to USA