BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Art of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of Birds Hardback - 1985

by Pablo Neruda; Jack Schmitt (Translator); Jack Unruh (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Art of Birds

Details

  • Title Art of Birds
  • Author Pablo Neruda; Jack Schmitt (Translator); Jack Unruh (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 87
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Texas Press, Austin
  • Publication date 1985
  • ISBN 9780292703711 / 0292703716
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress subjects Birds - Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 84007585
  • Dewey Decimal Code 861

More Copies for Sale

The Art of Birds (Texas Pan American Series) (English and Spanish Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Birds (Texas Pan American Series) (English and Spanish Edition)

by Pablo Neruda

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292703711 / 0292703716
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Texas Pr, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.69
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Birds  (English  Edition)  (AF)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Birds (English Edition) (AF)

by Neruda, Pablo

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292703711 / 0292703716
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.03
A$41.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Austin TX: Univ of Texas Pr, 1985. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. A very close to new copy in a very close to new jacket which is in a protective sleeve. The Art of Birds gathers a sequence of Pablo Neruda's poems celebrating the character, beauty, and symbolic presence of Chilean birds - condors, wrens, kingfishers, woodpeckers, and many others. The poems appear in English, with Jack Schmitt's translations preserving Neruda's lyric tone and earthy imagery.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.03
A$41.51 Delivery to USA
The Art of Birds (Texas Pan American Series) (English and Spanish Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Birds (Texas Pan American Series) (English and Spanish Edition)

by Neruda, Pablo

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292703711 / 0292703716
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$102.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Texas Pr, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.50x0.50x10.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$102.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Birds (Texas Pan American Series) (English and Spanish Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Birds (Texas Pan American Series) (English and Spanish Edition)

by Neruda, Pablo

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292703711 / 0292703716
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$163.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$163.24
Free Delivery to USA
ART OF BIRDS.
Stock photo: cover may vary

ART OF BIRDS.

by Neruda, Pablo. (Poems) Schmitt, Jack. (Trans. ) Unruh, Jack. (Illustrationsp

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292703711 / 0292703716
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$286.26
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
AUSTIN: TEXAS.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0292703716 . First American Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (1/2"-inch tear at head of rear panel of dj. A few tiny edge nicks in dj.) .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$286.26
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Art of Birds.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of Birds.

by Neruda, Pablo. (Poems) Schmitt, Jack. (translation) Unruh, Jack. (Illustrations)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780292703711 / 0292703716
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$357.82
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Austin: University of Texas Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0292703716 . First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. (87pp. ) (7 1/2" X 10 1/4") Superb copy. ; 7 1/2" x 10 1/4" ; 87 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$357.82
A$11.45 Delivery to USA