BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences Hardback - 2003

by Janet A. Novotny (Editor); Michael H. Green (Editor); Ray C. Boston (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences

From the publisher

Overtheyears, research inthelifescienceshasbenefitedgreatlyfromthequantita- tive toolsofmathematics and modeling. Many aspectsofcomplex biological systems can be more deeply understood when mathematical techniques are incorporated into a scientific investigation. Modelingcanbefruitfully applied in many typesofbiological research, from studies on the molecular, cellular, and organ level, to experiments in wholeanimalsandinpopulations. Using the field of nutrition as an example, one can find many cases of recent advances in knowledge and understanding that were facilitated by the application of mathematical modelingtokineticdata. Theavailabilityofbiologicallyimportantstable isotope-labeled compounds, developments in sensitive mass spectrometry and other analytical techniques, and advances in the powerful modeling software applied to data haveeachcontributed toourability tocarryoutevermoresophisticated kinetic studies that are relevant to nutrition and the health sciences at many levels oforganization. Furthermore, weanticipatethatmodeling isonthebrinkofanothermajoradvance: the application of kinetic modeling to clinical practice. With advances in the abilityof modelstoaccesslargedatabases(e. g., apopulationofindividualpatientrecords)andthe developmentofuserinterfaces thatare"friendly"enough tobeused byclinicians who arenotmodelers, wepredictthathealthapplicationsmodeling willbeanimportantnew 51 directionformodelinginthe21 century. This book contains manuscripts that are based on presentations at the seventh conference in a series focused on advancing nutrition and health research by fostering exchange among scientists from such disciplines as nutrition, biology, mathematics, statistics, kinetics, andcomputing. Thethemesofthesixpreviousconferencesincluded general nutritionmodeling(CanoltyandCain, 1985;Hoover-PlowandChandra, 1988), amino acids and carbohydrates (Aburnrad, 1991), minerals (Siva Subramanian and Wastney, 1995), vitamins, proteins, andmodelingtheory(CoburnandTownsend, 1996), and physiological compartmental modeling (Clifford and Muller, 1998). The seventh conference in the series was held at The Pennsylvania State University from July 29 throughAugust1,2000. Themeetingbeganwithaninstructiveandentertainingkeynote address by Professor Britton Chance, Eldridge Reeves Johnson University Professor Emeritus of Biophysics, Physical Chemistry, and Radiologic Physics, University of Pennsylvania. Dr.

Details

  • Title Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences
  • Author Janet A. Novotny (Editor); Michael H. Green (Editor); Ray C. Boston (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 420
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Springer, Norwell, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2003-10-31
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780306478819 / 0306478811
  • Weight 1.94 lbs (0.88 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.68 x 7.3 x 1.24 in (24.59 x 18.54 x 3.15 cm)
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Nutrition - Mathematical models, Medical sciences - Mathematical models
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003060798
  • Dewey Decimal Code 003.3

More Copies for Sale

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, 537)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306478819 / 0306478811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.84
A$37.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.84
A$37.21 Delivery to USA
Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, 537)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306478819 / 0306478811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.84
A$37.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.84
A$37.21 Delivery to USA
MATHEMATICAL MODELING IN NUTRITION AND THE HEALTH SCIENCE

MATHEMATICAL MODELING IN NUTRITION AND THE HEALTH SCIENCE: Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 537

by Novotny, Janet A., Michael H. Green and Ray C. Boston, editors

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306478819 / 0306478811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.25
A$8.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, 2003. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, 2003. A Near Fine copy. 8vo., 420 pp., bound in publishers glossy illustrated paper covered boards. Minor signs of shelf wear only. Text appears unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.25
A$8.95 Delivery to USA
Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, 537)

by Novotny, Janet A

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
2003
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306478819 / 0306478811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 2003-10-31. 2003. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.30x1.24x9.68. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.09
Free Delivery to USA
Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology)

by Editor-Janet A. Novotny; Editor-Michael H. Green; Editor-Ray C. Boston

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306478819 / 0306478811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$84.16
A$7.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 10/31/2003. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. From a scientific reviewer's library, some scattered review notes. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.16
A$7.11 Delivery to USA
Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306478819 / 0306478811
Quantity available
864
Seller
Item price
A$384.17
A$15.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; N/A
Add to wish list
Item price
A$384.17
A$15.28 Delivery to USA
Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, 537)

by Novotny, Janet A

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
2003
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306478819 / 0306478811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$298.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 2003-10-31. 2003. hardcover. New. 7.30x1.24x9.68. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$298.93
Free Delivery to USA
Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematical Modeling in Nutrition and the Health Sciences

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780306478819 / 0306478811
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$472.34
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer , pp. 464 . Hardback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$472.34
A$5.71 Delivery to USA