BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Follower
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Follower Hardback - 2007

by Jason Starr

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Follower

From the publisher

In New York City's work hard, play harder singles scene, a young woman looking for love can find herself the object of a deadly obsession.

With each meaningless date and disappointing new boyfriend, Katie Porter is becoming more and more disillusioned. No matter how wide a net she casts she can't seem to find a guy who really understands her. But someone thinks she's special - very special. And he's following her... But it's not her boyfriend, Andy. The frat-boy who never grew up is too busy working out how far Katie will go and if her friends are hot, to stop and think whether Katie's 'the one'. But someone's already decided she is - and he's watching her.

Peter sees Katie at the gym. He sees her at the coffee bar she stops at on the way to work. In fact, he sees her almost everywhere, as he quietly follows her. But most of all, he sees her in his plans for the future. He's got the proposal worked out, he's even got the ring and their happy home already bought. After all, he's had enough time to plan things to perfection - he grew up in the same small town. Surely, after all these years, he can't let anything stand in his way.

Combining his trademark razor-sharp dialogue, black humor and superb storytelling talent, The Follower is Jason Starr's most suspenseful novel yet.

Details

  • Title The Follower
  • Author Jason Starr
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Minotaur Books, New York
  • Publication date 2007
  • ISBN 9780312359744 / 0312359748
  • Weight 1.31 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.46 x 6.48 x 1.08 in (24.03 x 16.46 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007014167
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

About the author

JASON STARR is the multi-award-winning author of seven previous books, including Lights Out. He was born and raised in Brooklyn and now lives in Manhattan.

More Copies for Sale

The Follower
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Follower

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.43
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books. Used - Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.43
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Follower

The Follower

by Jason Starr

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2007. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Follower

The Follower

by Jason Starr

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Follower

The Follower

by Jason Starr

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2007. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Follower
Stock photo: cover may vary

Follower

by Jason Starr

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, August 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author on title page. Unclipped dust jacket has some ink bleed on inside of spine, with very minor edgewear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
The Follower [signed]
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Follower [signed]

by Starr, Jason

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Minotaur Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. First Printing. Hardcover. 0312359748 . Signed by author on title page. ; 320 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
The Follower
More photos

The Follower

by Starr, Jason

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition first printing of the eighth novel by this author. A stand alone. SIGNED by the author on the title page. In fine / fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Follower
More photos

The Follower

by Jason Starr

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Minotaur 2007. Stated First edition. Book and DJ are like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.36
Free Delivery to USA
The Follower
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Follower

by Starr, Jason

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Follower

The Follower

by Starr, Jason

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312359744 / 0312359748
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.08
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2007-08-07 . Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.08
A$7.14 Delivery to USA