BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Whistling Song
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Whistling Song Hardback - 1991

by Stephen Beachy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Whistling Song

Details

  • Title The Whistling Song
  • Author Stephen Beachy
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 411
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York
  • Publication date 1991
  • ISBN 9780393029642 / 0393029646
  • Weight 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 6 x 1.5 in (21.59 x 15.24 x 3.81 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Teenagers - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90046668
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Whistling Song: A Novel

The Whistling Song: A Novel

by Beachy, S.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.52
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.52
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Whistling Song
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Whistling Song

by Stephen Beachy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$19.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1991. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.73
Free Delivery to USA
THE WHISTLING SONG A Novel

THE WHISTLING SONG A Novel

by Beachy, Stephen

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bit of browning to the inside edges of the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Whistling Song

Whistling Song

by Beachy, Stephen

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket rubbed.
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: W. W. Norton and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket rubbed.. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393029646 . Author's first novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Whistling Song
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Whistling Song

by BEACHY, Stephen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.20
A$6.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Norton, 1991. Author's first novel; 411pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.20
A$6.88 Delivery to USA
The Whistling Song (First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Whistling Song (First Edition)

by Stephen Beachy

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Co, New York, 1991 First printing, with full number line. A fine copy in a fine jacket. A clean copy with price ($19.95) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. A very nice copy of Beachy's first novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
The Whistling Song: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Whistling Song: A Novel

by Beachy, Stephen

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.29
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. First Edition . Cloth. As New/As New. (1st) One of the most beautifully designed modern books I've seen. Slightly smaller book, lighter and darker purple cloth with ornate design embossed at front right, silver lettering very bright on spine, 411 lightly browned pages. DJ has rose background with beautiful color-illustrations and designs, b/w photo of Beachy at top back, praise from Ron Carlson and Jim Carroll. DJ and book, both As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.29
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Whistling Song: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Whistling Song: A Novel

by Beachy, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.76
Free Delivery to USA
Whistling Song, The

Whistling Song, The

by Stephen Beachy

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Ed, 1st Prtg
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.15
A$11.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Appears as new. Unread, unblemished copy in DJ displaying no significant surface/edge wear, as shown.
Acclaimed first novel. Winner of Michener Award. "Anything's Possible". Hitchhiking across America in the 1980's. These were crazy times. Amazing things are soon to happen," says Matt, the orphan-hero of Stephen Beachy's "The Whistling Song", and amazing only begins to describe the events of this electric odyssey of the American road.
Review: Verbose, surreal and disturbing, this picaresque tale is at times so thick with metaphor and quasi-profundity that it becomes nearly unbearable. Matt, an introspective orphan who witnessed his parents' murder, is on a idealistic quest to find Andalusia, the playful babysitter of his childhood, who lavished affection on him during her temporary residence in his family's Des Moines duplex. Misbegotten overtones of Huck Finn abound as he flees an orphanage headed by the predictably perverted Father Larry and lights out for the territory with an amoral, beautiful… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.15
A$11.54 Delivery to USA
The Whistling Song: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Whistling Song: A Novel

by Beachy, Stephen

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393029642 / 0393029646
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.51
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991-07-01. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.51
A$8.44 Delivery to USA