BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Spy of the Old School
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Spy of the Old School Hardback - 1983

by Julian Rathbone

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Spy of the Old School

Details

  • Title A Spy of the Old School
  • Author Julian Rathbone
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First American E
  • Pages 271
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pantheon Books, New York
  • Publication date 1983
  • ISBN 9780394517964 / 0394517962
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Spy stories, Great Britain - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 82018985
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914

More Copies for Sale

A spy of the old school
Stock photo: cover may vary

A spy of the old school

by Julian Rathbone

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394517964 / 0394517962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.28
A$6.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1983. Hardcover. Acceptable. in x in x in. Ex-Library
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.28
A$6.43 Delivery to USA
A Spy of the Old School
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Spy of the Old School

by Julian Rathbone

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394517964 / 0394517962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA
A Spy of the Old School
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Spy of the Old School

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394517964 / 0394517962
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA
A Spy of the Old School

A Spy of the Old School

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394517964 / 0394517962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 1983. Pantheon Books. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0394517962. 272 pages. hardcover. Jacket illustration by Susannah Kelly. keywords: Mystery England. DESCRIPTION - Richard Austen is one of England's leading archaeologists, a well-known pillar of the Establishment. He is also a communist spy - a man who during World War II passed on to the Russians vital information about British code breaking. Julian Rathbone's new book blends his talent for writing brilliant thrillers - his EUROKILLERS and other books have won international praise - with the insights that have twice made his works runners-up for Britain's distinguished Booker Prize. Rathbone unravels the fascinating story of a man who thinks he has covered his trail, safely juggling his dual loyalties, and then suddenly finds himself facing exposure. As the gilded exterior is slowly chipped away, we see a man trapped both by his present pursuers and by the conflicting loyalties of his past. Rathbone has captured perfectly… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
A SPY OF THE OLD SCHOOL
Stock photo: cover may vary

A SPY OF THE OLD SCHOOL

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394517964 / 0394517962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N.Y.: Pantheon Books, 1983. 1st American edition, so stated. Top of page edges dusty else about fine in dust jacket lightly sunned at spine. Sir Richard Austen, one of England's foremost archaeologists, fears that his past, as a Russian spy during World War II, may be revealed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
A Spy of the Old School
More photos

A Spy of the Old School

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First US edition first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394517964 / 0394517962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First US edition first printing of this novel. In near fine / near fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA
A spy of the old school
Stock photo: cover may vary

A spy of the old school

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394517964 / 0394517962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.84
Free Delivery to USA