BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Watching the Detectives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Watching the Detectives Hardback - 1983

by Julian Rathbone

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Watching the Detectives

Details

  • Title Watching the Detectives
  • Author Julian Rathbone
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First American E
  • Pages 231
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pantheon Books, New York
  • Publication date 1983
  • ISBN 9780394532813 / 0394532813
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Detective and mystery stories, Fascism - Europe - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 83022032
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914

More Copies for Sale

Watching the Detectives Rathbone, Julian
Stock photo: cover may vary

Watching the Detectives Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.80
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Good. Pantheon, 1983, 1st American edition, tight square hardcover in a good, unclipped dust jacket, no owner's mark, tears on jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.80
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
Watching the Detectives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Watching the Detectives

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First American edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.41A$8.56
Save A$2.85
A$7.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1984. First American edition. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. A very good book in a very good dust jacket. Nice!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.41A$8.56
Save A$2.85
A$7.11 Delivery to USA
Watching the Detectives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Watching the Detectives

by Julian Rathbone

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.60
A$8.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books. Hardcover. Used - Good/Good. stated first edition. mylar protecting dust jacket,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.60
A$8.77 Delivery to USA
WATCHING THE DETECTIVES
More photos

WATCHING THE DETECTIVES

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight. Jacket has minor shelf wear and front flap crease.
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pantheon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight. . Jacket has minor shelf wear and front flap crease.. 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. Commissioner Jan Argand of Brabt, head of the internal investigations unit of the police, uncovers a series of disturbing cases of police corruption unexpectedly interwoven with political dissent. ; 8.5 x 5.5 x 1 inches; 232 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Watching the Detectives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Watching the Detectives

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA
Watching the Detectives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Watching the Detectives

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pantheon, 1984. Hardcover. First American edition. 231 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; crease to front flap). A clean, fresh copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Watching the Detectives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Watching the Detectives

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Very Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.27
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books. Collectible - Very Good. First edition copy. Collectible - Very Good. Very Good dust jacket. 1st American edition. In protective mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.27
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Watching the Detectives [Feb 01, 1984] Rathbone, Julian
Stock photo: cover may vary

Watching the Detectives [Feb 01, 1984] Rathbone, Julian

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1984-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex library with stamps, dust jacket covered w/ mylar, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.04
Free Delivery to USA
WATCHING THE DETECTIVES
Stock photo: cover may vary

WATCHING THE DETECTIVES

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Printing, First U.S. Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Rathbone's third mystery-thriller featuring Police Commissioner Jan Argand of the fictional European country of Brabt, who, as head of Brabt's internal affairs office, investigates complaints against the police and discovers a series of cases of police brutality, racism and gay harassment that deepens to become a government-wide conspiracy. Text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket showing only minimal surface and edgewear. A thinking man's thriller by a currently under-appreciated writer.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
Watching the Detectives
More photos

Watching the Detectives

by Rathbone, Julian

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First US edition first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394532813 / 0394532813
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First US edition first printing of this novel. In near fine / near fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA