BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Java Database Best Practices
Stock photo: cover may vary

Java Database Best Practices Paperback - 2003 - 1st Edition

by George Reese

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Java Database Best Practices

From the publisher

When creating complex Java enterprise applications, do you spend a lot of time thumbing through a myriad of books and other resources searching for what you hope will be the API that's right for the project at hand? Java Database Best Practices rescues you from having to wade through books on each of the various APIs before figuring out which method to use! This comprehensive guide introduces each of the dominant APIs (Enterprise JavaBeans, Java Data Objects, the Java Database Connectivity API (JDBC) as well as other, lesser-known options), explores the methodology and design components that use those APIs, and then offers practices most appropriate for different types and makes of databases, as well as different types of applications. Java Database Practices also examines database design, from table and database architecture to normalization, and offers a number of best practices for handling these tasks as well. Learn how to move through the various forms of normalization, understand when to denormalize, and even get detailed instructions on optimizing your SQL queries to make the best use of your database structure. Through it all, this book focuses on practical application of these techniques, giving you information that can immediately be applied to your own enterprise projects. Enterprise applications in today's world are about data-- whether it be information about a product to buy, a user's credit card information, or the color that a customer prefers for their auto purchases. And just as data has grown in importance, the task of accessing that data has grown in complexity. Until now, you have been left on your own to determine which model best suits your application, and how best to use your chosen API. Java Database Practices is the one stop reference book to help you determine what's appropriate for your specific project at hand. Whether it's choosing between an alphabet soup of APIs and technologies--EJB, JDO, JDBC, SQL, RDBMS, OODBMS, and more on the horizon, this book is an indispensable resource you can't do without.

Details

  • Title Java Database Best Practices
  • Author George Reese
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 286
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher O'Reilly Media, Bejing
  • Publication date 2003-06-17
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780596005221 / 0596005229
  • Weight 1.01 lbs (0.46 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 7.06 x 0.72 in (23.62 x 17.93 x 1.83 cm)
  • Category Computers - Languages / Programming
  • Library of Congress subjects Relational databases, Java (Computer program language)
  • Dewey Decimal Code 005.133

About the author

George Reese has taken an unusual path into business software development. After earning a B.A. in philosophy from Bates College in Lewiston, Maine, George went off to Hollywood where he worked on television shows such as The People's Court and ESPN's Up Close. The L.A. riots convinced him to return to Maine where he finally became involved with software development and the Internet. George has since specialized in the development of Internet-oriented Java enterprise systems and the strategic role of technology in business processes. He is the author of Database Programming with JDBC and Java, 2nd Edition and the world's first JDBC driver, the mSQL-JDBC driver for mSQL. He currently lives in Minneapolis, Minnesota with his wife Monique and three cats, Misty, Gypsy, and Tia. He makes a living as the National Practice Director of Technology Strategy for digital@jwt in Minneapolis.

More Copies for Sale

Java Database Best Practices
Stock photo: cover may vary

Java Database Best Practices

by Reese, G.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
O'reilly Media, 2003. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780596005221
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices
Stock photo: cover may vary

Java Database Best Practices

by Reese, G.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
O'Reilly Media, 2003. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780596005221
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices

Java Database Best Practices

by Reese, George

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.33
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.33
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices : Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming

Java Database Best Practices : Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming

by George Reese

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
O'Reilly Media, Incorporated, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices : Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming
Stock photo: cover may vary

Java Database Best Practices : Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming

by Reese, George

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
O'Reilly Media, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices : Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming
Stock photo: cover may vary

Java Database Best Practices : Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming

by Reese, George

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
O'Reilly Media, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices: Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming
Stock photo: cover may vary

Java Database Best Practices: Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming

by Reese, George

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
O'Reilly, 2003-06-17. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 7.00x0.72x9.19. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.53
Free Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices: Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming
Stock photo: cover may vary

Java Database Best Practices: Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming

by Reese, George

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
O'Reilly Media. paperback. Good. 7.1x0.8x9.2. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.22
Free Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices : Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming
Stock photo: cover may vary

Java Database Best Practices : Persistence Models and Techniques for Java Database Programming

by Reese, George

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
O'Reilly Media, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA
Java Database Best Practices

Java Database Best Practices

by Reese, George.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st ed.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780596005221 / 0596005229
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.89
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Beijing: O'Reilly, 2003. 1st ed. . Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 267 pages. Methodologies for integrating Java with various database APIs. Charts, diagrams, tables. Indexed. Near Fine/Wraps. Owner's name, else Fine. Item #: B7590. ** SAVE MORE ** Additional books in the same order ship for FREE via Standand Shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.89
A$5.67 Delivery to USA