BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village Paperback - 1994

by James E. Will

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

From the publisher

How can Christians bring about peace and justice in the world, when Christianity seems either to claim the absolute truth about God or to dissolve into "disempowering relativism"? James Will seeks an answer for this crucial question in the spiritual and intellectual life of the church. He challenges the traditional western idea of God as omnipotent and unchanging, instead offering the theory of the universal relationality of God. Writing from the perspective of process theology, Will says that just as God had an impact on the world, so the world has an impact on God. God is related and responsive to the world. In the modern world, where many cultures and belief systems are in contact and often conflict with one another, Will's broadening of the conception of God offers an integration of many cultures and beliefs, recognizing their relatedness without reducing any of them. In this way, Will believes the universal God may bring love and peace to a pluralistic and often divided world.

Details

  • Title The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village
  • Author James E. Will
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 292
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky
  • Publication date 1994-12-01
  • ISBN 9780664255602 / 0664255604
  • Weight 0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.93 x 5.97 x 0.86 in (22.68 x 15.16 x 2.18 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
    • Theometrics: Academic
  • Category Religion - Theology
  • Library of Congress subjects Peace - Religious aspects - Christianity, Christianity and justice
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94000523
  • Dewey Decimal Code 231

More Copies for Sale

The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

by Will, James E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.23
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.23
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
The Universal God : Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Universal God : Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

by Will, James E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.53
Free Delivery to USA
The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

by Will, James E

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press, 1994-12-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.72x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

by Will, James E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press. Clean, crisp, uncracked softcover in very good condition; light shelf wear, sunning. . Very Good. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 1994.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

by Will, James E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1994. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. viii, 280pp. Lightly edgeworn, else very good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
THE UNIVERSAL GOD: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

THE UNIVERSAL GOD: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

by James E. Will

  • Used
  • fair
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fair
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 1994. 1st Edition. Paperback. Fair. 280p. Ex-library softcover book in original binding. Label residue on spine, stamp on title page, and sticker in back. Otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$10.73 Delivery to USA
The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Universal God: Justice, Love, and Peace in the Global Village

by Will, James E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.97
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press, 1994. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.97
A$4.65 Delivery to USA
The Universal God
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Universal God

by Will, James E,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$48.69
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.69
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Universal God
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Universal God

by E. Will, James

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
80
Seller
Item price
A$48.71
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster John Knox Press. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.71
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Universal God
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Universal God

by Will, James E,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780664255602 / 0664255604
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$51.05
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.05
A$5.71 Delivery to USA