BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress 1903-2003 Hardback - 2003

by Douglas G. Brinkley; D. Brinkley

Add to wish list

Few endeavors in history can match Ford Motor Company's impact on human civilization. Launched a century ago by a bumptious squad of clever eccentrics-led by the odd visionary mechanic Henry Ford-the first mass-production auto manufacturer would push the rest of the industrialized world into the modern age. Along with other social upheavals, Ford's reasonably priced and well-made assembly-line Model T would mobilize America's middle class while the company's cleverly generous "$5 Day" did no less than redefine industrial labor relations.In Wheels for the World, Douglas Brinkley, one of our most engaging historians, reveals the riveting details of Ford Motor Company's epic achievements, chronicling the outlandish success of the Tin Lizzie to the beloved Model A through the glory days of the Thunderbird, Mustang, and Taurus, as well as the revolutionary plants where they were built-Highland Park and River Rouge. Brinkley tells of the amazing acquisitions of Volvo, Land Rover, Jaguar, and Mazda in the 1990s. His narrative also explores Ford Motor Company's darker aspects, from its founder's anti-Semitism, ill-considered wartime pacifism, and disloyalty-not only to the cohorts who made him the richest man of his time but also to his only son.Along the way, Brinkley introduces us to the whole cast of colorful characters-from the irascible early brains of the outfit, later U.S. Senator James Couzens; to feisty Me-Decade CEO Lee Iacocca to the earnest young chairman and CEO of today, William Clay Ford, Jr.-whose dedication and vision have created a lustrous legacy around the world.What distinguishes Wheels for the World is not only the freshness of the fascinating new material that Brinkley has uncovered, but also the sweep of his story and the compelling clarity of his prose. In his many previous books, Brinkley has proven himself a master at crafting brilliant, accessible historical narratives and this is his finest achievement yet.

Reader reviews for Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress 1903-2003

From the publisher

- 2003 is the centenary of the Ford Motor Company- Brinkley is a frequent contributer to The New York Times, The New Yorker, the Los Angeles Times, The Atlantic Monthly, and American Heritage (for which he serves on the editorial board)

First line

Henry Ford was born on a farm in Springwells Township, Michigan, some ten miles due west of downtown Detroit, an area later incorporated into the larger town of Dearborn.

Details

  • Title Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress 1903-2003
  • Author Douglas G. Brinkley; D. Brinkley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 880
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date April 28, 2003
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780670031818 / 067003181X
  • Weight 3 lbs (1.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.6 x 6.44 x 2.12 in (24.38 x 16.36 x 5.38 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Ford, Henry, Ford Motor Company - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 02033066
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003

by Brinkley, Douglas

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Pr. First Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.04
Free Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World : Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress

Wheels for the World : Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress

by Brinkley, Douglas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.79
Free Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003

by Brinkley, Douglas

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Book Club Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Pr, 2003-04-27. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x2x9. Book Club Edition with minor shelf wear to binding & edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World : Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World : Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181x
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World : Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World : Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress

by Brinkley, Douglas

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Large Octavo. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003

by Brinkley, Douglas

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x2.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.83
Free Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003

by Brinkley, Douglas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Pr. hardcover. Good. 6.5x2.1x9.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.06
Free Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress, 1903-2003

by Douglas Brinkley

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Pr. Hardcover. Used - Good. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress

by Brinkley, Douglas [Contributor]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670031818 / 067003181X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.79
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult, 2003-04-28T00:00:01Z. hardcover. Like New. 104x34x154. ~ Like-NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.79
A$8.23 Delivery to USA