BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Kill Story: A Tom Bethany Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story: A Tom Bethany Mystery Hardback - 1995

by Jerome Doolittle

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Kill Story: A Tom Bethany Mystery

Details

  • Title Kill Story: A Tom Bethany Mystery
  • Author Jerome Doolittle
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 295
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pocket Books, New York
  • Publication date 1995
  • ISBN 9780671799809 / 0671799800
  • Weight 1.04 lbs (0.47 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.76 x 5.75 x 1.03 in (22.25 x 14.61 x 2.62 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95015734
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Kill Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story

by Jerome Doolittle

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: First ]
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.05
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Pocket Books Pub Date: 12/1/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 295
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.05
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
Kill Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story

by Doolittle, Jerome

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, ET AL: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671799800 . Remainder mark on lower end. DJ is slightly rubbed. Old store label on DJ rear. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Kill Story [ Signed By The Author]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story [ Signed By The Author]

by Doolittle, Jerome

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.73
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, ET AL: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671799800 . Signed by the author on the title page. DJ is in a mylar cover. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.73
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Kill Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story

by Jerome Doolittle

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.46
A$8.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pocket Books. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible - Acceptable/Fair. First edition by number code. Boards have shelf wear. Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.46
A$8.77 Delivery to USA
Kill Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story

by Jerome Doolittle

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.93
Free Delivery to USA
Kill Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story

by Doolittle, Jerome

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition/First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.32
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing. An as new un-read copy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.32
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
Kill Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story

by Doolittle, Jerome

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$18.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pocket Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671799800 . Stiff clean book, about new, in barely rubbed dust jacket. Remainder line to bottom edge. A Tom Bethany mystery. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$18.61 Delivery to USA
KILL STORY: A Tom Bethany Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

KILL STORY: A Tom Bethany Mystery

by Doolittle, Jerome

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.61
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Publishers notices laid-in. Eager to expand his reach, publisher Thurman Boucher paid an obscene amount of money for the Cambridge Daily Banner, a flyweight local paper. But when he ignores his side of the bargain and blue-pencils the masthead, he sends the former owner, Linda Cushing, down a road of depression that ends in death. Although the headlines indicate that it's a cut-and-dried suicide, one of Linda's life-long friends doesn't buy the story, and enlists Bethany to do some freestyle investigative reporting. A former college wrestler, Vietnam vet, and reluctant hero-for-hire, Bethany's always willing to go a few bouts for a good cause. Soon he body-presses his way into the newspaper arena, as Boucher's new right-hand man. As skilled at negotiation as he is at seduction, Boucher presides over an impressive media empire. His peers call him the Cobra, and his sexually voracious wife, Alison, is the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.61
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
Kill Story
More photos

Kill Story

by Doolittle, Jerome

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition first printing of the sixth novel in the Tom Bethany series. In fine / fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA
Kill Story
Stock photo: cover may vary

Kill Story

by Doolittle, Jerome

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780671799809 / 0671799800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$14.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. First printing - with the publisher's new book announcement letter. Blue & purple covers in a blue & purple dust jacket. 8vo, 295 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$14.31 Delivery to USA