BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Raven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Raven Hardback - 2004

by Mike Murray

Add to wish list

Summary

Raven is a remarkable spy thriller that begins innocently enough. During a declassificaiton of World War II documents, an American investigator uncovers reference to something called Operation Raven—an attack by British commandos on a train deep inside Germany prior to the launching of Operation Sealion, Nazi Germany’s planned invasion of England in 1940. The tantalizing, incomplete, yet potentially explosive clues in the declassified documents causes the American investigator to search out the only surviving commando of the operation. What he discovers is an astonishing secret that could blow the lid off everything that everyone ever knew about World War II in Europe. Operation Raven had one purpose, and one purpose alone: ambush Hitler’s private train, kill Hitler, and have actor Archie Smythes, whose only claim to fame was an uncanny ability to mimic Hitler, impersonate the Nazi dictator long enough to issue a single order: Stand down from Operation Sealion. But when the time came for Archie to escape from the successful ambush; Archie chose to remain behind. Thus begins the greatest impersonation imaginable, performed by an actor of modest talent and an extraordinary desire to do the right thing. At that point, the momentum of Raven truly takes off in a roller coaster ride of twists, turns, and suspense that does not stop until the shocking and surprising ending.

Reader reviews for Raven

From the publisher

Operation Raven was a top secret plan conceived during the darkest days of World War II, when Britain stood alone against the Nazi armies and had to prepare for the invasion codenamed Operation Sealion. Operation Raven had one purpose, and one purpose alone: ambush Hitler's private train, kill Hitler, and have actor Archie Smythes, whose only claim to fame was an uncanny ability to mimic Hitler, impersonate the Nazi dictator long enough to issue a single order: Stand down from Operation Sealion. But when the time came for Archie to escape from the successful ambush; Archie chose to remain behind. Thus begins the greatest impersonation imaginable, performed by an actor of modest talent and an extraordinary desire to do the right thing. At that point, the momentum of Raven truly takes off in a roller coaster ride of twists, turns, and suspense that does not stop until the shocking and surprising ending.

Details

  • Title Raven
  • Author Mike Murray
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher iBooks, New York
  • Publication date November 23, 2004
  • ISBN 9780743493437 / 0743493435
  • Weight 1.43 lbs (0.65 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.34 x 6.46 x 1.48 in (23.72 x 16.41 x 3.76 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Men's Adventure
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Raven

Raven

by Mike Murray

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ibooks, Incorporated, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.28
Free Delivery to USA
Raven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Raven

by Murray, Mike

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ibooks, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA
Raven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Raven

by Murray, Mike

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ibooks, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA
Raven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Raven

by Murray, Mike

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ibooks, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.56
Free Delivery to USA
Raven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Raven

by Murray , Mike

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
I Books, 2004-11-23. Hardcover. Like New. 9x6x1. There is very little shelf wear. There is some light tanning/foxing to the outer edges of the pages due to age.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Raven

Raven

by Mike Murray

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First Edition, First Printing, 2004. Book is in very good condition. Slight bumping to edges and spine cant. Dustjacket is in near fine condition, now in a Brodart mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Raven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Raven

by Murray, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.05
Free Delivery to USA
Raven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Raven

by Murray, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.46
Free Delivery to USA
Raven
Stock photo: cover may vary

Raven

by Murray , Mike

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743493437 / 0743493435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.71
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 2004-11-23. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.71
A$8.44 Delivery to USA