BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Scatterbrain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scatterbrain Hardback - 2003

by Larry Niven

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Scatterbrain

From the publisher

Another dazzling collection of fact, fiction, and wit from the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning master of hard science fiction!
Larry Niven is the" New York Times "bestselling author of such classic science fiction novels as Ringworld and Destiny's Road. His previous collection, "N-Space," was lauded by the Houston Post as "outstanding . . . hours of entertainment," while "Publishers Weekly" called it "a must for science fiction fans." A follow-up volume, "Playgrounds of the Mind," was similarly praised by "Kirkus Reviews" "An abundance of Niven's curious yet disciplined inventiveness and his fun-filled knack for turning seemingly absurd notions into credible, absorbing fiction. Grand entertainment."
Now, ten years later, "Scatterbrain "collects an equally engaging assortment of Niven's latest work, all in one captivating volume. Here are choice excerpts from several of his most recent novels, including his upcoming "Ringworld's Child "and "Rainbow Mars," as well as numerous short stories, nonfiction articles, interviews, editorials, collaborations, and correspondence. True to its title, "Scatterbrain "roams all over a wide variety of fascinating topics, featuring Niven's singular insights into everything from space stations to convention etiquette.
So give yourself a treat, and feel free to pick the brain-or "Scatterbrain"-of one of modern science fiction's most fascinating thinkers.

Details

  • Title Scatterbrain
  • Author Larry Niven
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 317
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2003
  • ISBN 9780765301376 / 0765301377
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.52 x 6.4 x 1.08 in (24.18 x 16.26 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003042685
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Larry Niven is the multiple Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of the Ringworld series, along with many other science fiction masterpieces. His" Beowulf's Children," co-authored with Jeery Pournelle and Steven Barnes was a" New York Times" bestseller. He lives in Chatsworth, California.

More Copies for Sale

Scatterbrain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scatterbrain

by Niven, Larry

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.28
A$6.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2003-08-23. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1.2000 in x 9.4000 in x 6.4000 in. 2003. A Tom Doherty Associates Book. TOR. 317 pages. Ex-Library Hardcover with usual markings, stamps, and stickers. Dust Jacket has a plastic covering over it. Inside pages are good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.28
A$6.43 Delivery to USA
Scatterbrain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scatterbrain

by Niven, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Scatterbrain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scatterbrain

by Niven, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Scatterbrain

Scatterbrain

by Larry Niven

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.37
Free Delivery to USA
Scatterbrain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scatterbrain

by Niven, Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2003-08-23. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.00x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.01
Free Delivery to USA
Scatterbrain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scatterbrain

by Niven, Larry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2003-08-23. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 23.9x16.3x3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.42
Free Delivery to USA
SCATTERBRAIN

SCATTERBRAIN

by Niven, Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.40
A$14.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor - Tom Doherty Associates, 2003. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Introduction: Where Do I Get My Crazy Ideas?; Destiny's Road - excerpted from the novel; The Ringworld Throne - excerpted from the novel; The Woman in Del Ray Crater; Loki; Procrustes; Mars: Who Needs It?; How to Save Civilization and Save a Little Money; The Burning City - with Jerry Pournelle; Saturn's Race - with Steven Barnes; Ice and Mirrors - with Brenda Cooper; Discussion with Brenda Cooper re: Ice and Mirrors; Smut Talk - A Draco Tavern Story; Telepresence; Learning to Love the Space Station; Autograph Etiquette; Tabletop Fusion; Collaboration; Intercon Trip Report; Handicap; Did the Moon Move for You Too?; Hugo Award Anecdotes; Introduction to Pete Hamilton Story - Watching Trees Grow; Introductory Material for Man Kzin… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.40
A$14.24 Delivery to USA
SCATTERBRAIN

SCATTERBRAIN

by Niven Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper
Edition
1st edition. Interesting if you're already a Niven fan and y
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.33
A$13.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor, 2003. 1st edition. Interesting if you're already a Niven fan and you are interested in where his ideas come from - the ramblings in this book are like Asimov introductions only even more rambling. Hardcover. near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.33
A$13.29 Delivery to USA
Scatterbrain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scatterbrain

by Niven, Larry

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Very Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.95
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Collectible - Very Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. Collectible - Very Good. Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author on customized label on title page. With remainder mark. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (science fiction, anthology, short stories)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.95
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Scatterbrain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scatterbrain

by Niven, Larry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765301376 / 0765301377
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.16
Free Delivery to USA