BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Transparent Society
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Transparent Society Paperback - 1992

by Gianni Vattimo; David Webb (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Transparent Society

From the publisher

"This book is of major importance to the debate on the postmodern question." -- Jean Fran?ois Lyotard.

"This is Vattimo at his best -- and at his best he is very, very good, which is to say, erudite, witty, engaging, and precise. I do not think anyone comes close to Vattimo in his ability to correlate complex philosophical issues and arguments, such as those of Heidegger or Benjamin on such topics as 'the origin of the work of art' or technology and artistic production, with current social and cultural-political issues." -- Hayden White.

Details

  • Title The Transparent Society
  • Author Gianni Vattimo; David Webb (Translator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 136
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1992-08
  • ISBN 9780801845284 / 0801845289
  • Weight 0.41 lbs (0.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.72 x 5.62 x 0.36 in (22.15 x 14.27 x 0.91 cm)
  • Category Archaeology / Anthropology
  • Library of Congress subjects Postmodernism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92010839
  • Dewey Decimal Code 306

More Copies for Sale

The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)

by Vattimo, Gianni

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801845284 / 0801845289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.98
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. 0.4000 8.4000 5.5000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.98
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)

by Vattimo, Gianni

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801845284 / 0801845289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.06
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Good. 0.4000 8.4000 5.5000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.06
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)

Vattimo, Gianni

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The Transparent Society (Parallax : Re-Visions of Culture and Society)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Transparent Society (Parallax : Re-Visions of Culture and Society)

by Vattimo, Gianni

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801845284 / 0801845289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.70
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:9780801845284
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.70
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)

by Vattimo, Gianni

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801845284 / 0801845289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.40
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992 SOFT COVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Soft cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.40
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)

by Vattimo, Gianni

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801845284 / 0801845289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.58
Free Delivery to USA
The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Transparent Society (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society)

by Vattimo, Prof Gianni

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801845284 / 0801845289
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$166.91
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992-08-01. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$166.91
A$8.44 Delivery to USA