BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

This Land: The Battle Over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land: The Battle Over Sprawl and the Future of America Hardback - 2006 - 1st Edition

by Anthony Flint

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for This Land: The Battle Over Sprawl and the Future of America

From the publisher

Despite a modest revival in city living, Americans are spreading out more than ever--into "exurbs" and "boomburbs" miles from anywhere, in big houses in big subdivisions. We cling to the notion of safer neighborhoods and better schools, but what we get, argues Anthony Flint, is long commutes, crushing gas prices and higher taxes--and a landscape of strip malls and office parks badly in need of a makeover.

This Land tells the untold story of development in America--how the landscape is shaped by a furious clash of political, economic and cultural forces. It is the story of burgeoning anti-sprawl movement, a 1960s-style revolution of New Urbanism, smart growth, and green building. And it is the story of landowners fighting back on the basis of property rights, with free-market libertarians, homebuilders, road pavers, financial institutions, and even the lawn-care industry right alongside them.

The subdivisions and extra-wide roadways are encroaching into the wetlands of Florida, ranchlands in Texas, and the desert outside Phoenix and Las Vegas. But with up to 120 million more people in the country by 2050, will the spread-out pattern cave in on itself? Could Americans embrace a new approach to development if it made sense for them?

A veteran journalist who covered planning, development, and housing for the Boston Globe for sixteen years and a visiting scholar in 2005 at the Harvard Design School, Flint reveals some surprising truths about the future and how we live in This Land.

From the rear cover

This Land is the story of development in America--how the landscape is shaped by a furious clash of political, economic, and cultural forces. It is the story of the burgeoning anti-sprawl movement, a 1960s-style revolution of New Urbanism, smart growth, and green building. And it is the story of landowners fighting back on the basis of property rights, with free-market libertarians who have since morphed into the Tea Party, home builders, road pavers, financial institutions, and even the lawn-care industry right alongside them.

Anthony Flint's updated introduction explores the burst housing bubble of 2008, when the epicenters of sprawl--Florida, Arizona, Nevada, California's Central Valley, the intermountain West--were hardest hit. After the crisis they became home to foreclosures and zombie subdivisions.

"Those who truly hate sprawl and want to fight back would be well advised to read this book."--Audubon

"A provocative and insightful overview of the challenges of sprawl."--Boston Globe

"Flint provides a historical perspective on how we became a suburban nation . . . with the easy-flowing, narrative skill of a journalist."--Architecture Boston

"As an inquiry into the backlash against 'smart growth' . . . it offers valuable insights and unsettling observations from the frontlines of the battles over land use and suburban development."--Urban Affairs Review

Details

  • Title This Land: The Battle Over Sprawl and the Future of America
  • Author Anthony Flint
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 312
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2006-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780801884191 / 0801884195
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.09 in (23.62 x 16.00 x 2.77 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Themes
    • Demographic Orientation: Urban
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Land use - United States, Real estate development - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005029021
  • Dewey Decimal Code 307.760

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 05/15/2006, Page 118
  • Reference and Research Bk News, 08/01/2006, Page 175

About the author

Anthony Flint is a fellow and director of public affairs at the Lincoln Institute of Land Policy in Cambridge, Massachusetts. He is the author of Wrestling with Moses: How Jane Jacobs Took on New York's Master Builder and Transformed the American City.

More Copies for Sale

This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Flint, Anthony

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.47
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.47
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Anthony Flint

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, April 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Trivial rubbing to the edges of the DJ. Otherwise would be like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Flint, Anthony

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. hardcover. Good. 6x1.1x9.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.88
Free Delivery to USA
This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Flint, Anthony

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
This Land : The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

This Land : The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Anthony Flint

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.03
Free Delivery to USA
This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Flint, Anthony

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, 2006-04-21. Illustrated. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.06x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.09
Free Delivery to USA
This Land : The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land : The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Flint, Anthony

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA
This Land.  The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land. The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Flint, Anthony

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.14
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801884195 . A clean tight copy with so,e shelf wear and rubbing to dust wrapper. Publishers sticker on rear wrapper panel. Appears unread! .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.14
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land: The Battle over Sprawl and the Future of America

by Flint, Anthony

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.19
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. Collectible - Like New. Signed Copy Collectible - Like New. Like New dust jacket. Signed by author on title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.19
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
This Land: The Battle Over Sprawl and the Future of America
Stock photo: cover may vary

This Land: The Battle Over Sprawl and the Future of America

by FLINT, Anthony

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801884191 / 0801884195
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MD: Johns Hopkins, 2006. Hardcover. First edition. New hardcover with similar dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's info laid in. Pages, cover and dust jacket clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA