BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Up Through the Water
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water Paperback - 2000

by Darcey Steinke

Add to wish list

Steinke's first novel is now back in print. Set on an island resort town off North Carolina, the story focuses on Emily, a woman free as the waves she swims in every day, the man who wants to clip her wings, and of her son and the summer he will become a man.

Reader reviews for Up Through the Water

From the publisher

Darcey Steinke's first novel, now back in print, is an unusually assured and lyrical debut. Set on an island resort town off North Carolina, it tells of summer people and islanders, mothers and sons, women and men, love and its dangers. It is the story of Emily, a woman free as the waves she swims in every day, of the man who wants to clip her wings, of her son and the summer that he will become a man. George Garrett called it "clean-cut, lean-lined, quickly moving, and audacious. . . . [Steinke is] compassionate without sentimentality, romantic without false feelings, and clearly and extravagantly gifted." "Beautifully written . . . a seamless and almost instinctive prose that often reads more like poetry than fiction." -- Robert Olmstead, The New York Times Book Review; "Dazzling and charged . . . Darcey Steinke has the sensuous and precise visions of female and male, and of the light and dark at the edge of the sea." -- John Casey.

Details

  • Title Up Through the Water
  • Author Darcey Steinke
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Grove Press
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Grove Press, New York, Ny, U.s.a.
  • Publication date 2000-10
  • ISBN 9780802137340 / 0802137342
  • Weight 0.46 lbs (0.21 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.72 x 5.05 x 0.48 in (22.15 x 12.83 x 1.22 cm)
  • Themes
    • Event: Summer
    • Geographic Orientation: North Carolina
    • Topical: Family
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Young women, Bildungsromane
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00037668
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

UP THROUGH THE WATER

UP THROUGH THE WATER

by Steinke, Darcey

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.51
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Grove Press, 2000. Book. Near Fine. Paperback. 1st printing. Trade-sized. Cover photo by Jane Yeomans. Light wear..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.51
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water

by Darcey Steinke

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good. Slight wear from storage.
Edition
First Grove
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.44
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2000. First Grove. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Slight wear from storage..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.44
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water

by Steinke, Darcey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.91
Free Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water [Paperback] Steinke, Darcey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water [Paperback] Steinke, Darcey

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$15.67
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.67
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water
More photos

Up Through the Water

by Darcey Steinke

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.74
A$15.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First Grove Press edition. Published on demand by Grove Press. Soft coversvery good condition show very little wear. Pages clean unmarked. Book appears to be unread. see pictures maybe this will do it! Title Up Through the Water Author Darcey Steinke Edition reprint Publisher Grove Press, 1989 ISBN 0802137342, 9780802137340 162 pages Subjects Fiction ' General Fiction / General Fiction / Literary INV BIB- A 18 LR- 2425, LAX Vespa, Los Angeles - maybe this will do it! -Media Mail USPS-you get the copy you were viewing carefully Drop kick-packed to protect it - in - transit.....7 days usually coast to coast, less if closer....Grove Press NY, Ny,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.74
A$15.90 Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water [Paperback] Steinke, Darcey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water [Paperback] Steinke, Darcey

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$15.89
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.89
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water

by Steinke, Darcey

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2000-10-30. paperback. Used: Good. 5.25x0.50x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.59
Free Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water

by Steinke, Darcey

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.54
Free Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water

by Steinke, Darcey

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$105.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2000-10-30. paperback. New. 5.25x0.50x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$105.82
Free Delivery to USA
Up Through the Water
Stock photo: cover may vary

Up Through the Water

by Steinke, Darcey

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802137340 / 0802137342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$123.32
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2000-10-30. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$123.32
A$8.52 Delivery to USA