BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dem Bones
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dem Bones Hardback - 1996

by Bob Barner

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dem Bones

From the publisher

Shoulder bone connected to da neck bone
Neck bone connected to da head bone
Dem Bones, Dem Bones, Dem Dry Bones

Colorful torn paper collages bring to life this classic African American spiritual. The frolicking skeletons will captivate children and adults while they sing along with this well-known, catchy song. Accompanied by interesting, informative "bone facts" this book makes a wonderful addition to both home and classroom libraries and a fun treat for Halloween!

Details

  • Title Dem Bones
  • Author Bob Barner
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 6th Print
  • Pages 32
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1996-09
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780811808279 / 0811808270
  • Weight 0.91 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.13 x 10 x 0.5 in (25.73 x 25.40 x 1.27 cm)
  • Age range 00 to 12 years
  • Grade levels P - 7
  • Reading level 930
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Spirituals (Songs), Skeleton
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95000029
  • Dewey Decimal Code 611.71

About the author

Bob Barner was born in Arkansas, grew up in the midwest and now lives in Northern California. He graduated from The Columbus College of Art and Design in Columbus, Ohio where he received a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree. He has worked as an art therapist and an art director at several advertising agencies and design studios and has also assisted Al Capp with the writing and drawing for the popular comic strip Li'l Abner. Barner works with pen and ink, watercolor, cut and torn paper as well as three dimensional materials.

More Copies for Sale

Dem Bones
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dem Bones

by Barner, Bob

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.38
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
National Geographic School Pub. Used - Good. 9780979264429. good. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.38
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
Dem Bones

Dem Bones

by Bob Barner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
Dem Bones

Dem Bones

by Bob Barner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
Dem Bones
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dem Bones

by Barner, Bob

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Dem Bones
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dem Bones

by Barner, Bob

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Dem Bones
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dem Bones

by Barner, Bob

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Dem Bones
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dem Bones

by Barner, Bob

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Library Book: Dem Bones (Avenues)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Library Book: Dem Bones (Avenues)

by Short, Deborah J

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Ex-library/tape repaired Pages
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2003-09-10. Ex-library/tape repaired Pages. paperback. Used: Good. 10.00x0.50x10.13. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA
Library Book: Dem Bones (Avenues)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Library Book: Dem Bones (Avenues)

by Short, Deborah J

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
National Geographic School Pub. paperback. Good. 10x0.6x10.2. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.24
Free Delivery to USA
Dem Bones

Dem Bones

by Barner, Bob

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811808279 / 0811808270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1996. First printing. Boldly inscribed by the author in black marker on the title page, and dated '96. Very lightly bumped on the top corners. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket is price-clipped and has a bit of wear at the spine head, including a 1/2" tear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$9.95 Delivery to USA