BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia Hardback - 2000

by M. J. Whitley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

From the publisher

This study is the first to comprehensively detail in one volume all the destroyers built between 1939 and 1945 by the navies of the world.

Details

  • Title Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
  • Author M. J. Whitley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition first edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
  • Publication date March 31, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780870213267 / 0870213261
  • Weight 2.96 lbs (1.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.92 x 9.94 x 0.97 in (25.20 x 25.25 x 2.46 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87063596
  • Dewey Decimal Code 359.325

More Copies for Sale

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Inst Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

by Whitley, M J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.82
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US Naval Institute Press. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.82
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two : An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two : An International Encyclopedia

by M. J. Whitley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Institute Press, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.82
Free Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

by Whitley, M. J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US Naval Institute Press, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.82
Free Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two : An International Encyclopedia

Destroyers of World War Two : An International Encyclopedia

by M. J. Whitley

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Institute Press, 2000. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.82
Free Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
More photos

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

by M.J. Whitley

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good +
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$6.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988 Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD. 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Good +; light shelfwear to board edges; thumb smudging to textblock fore edge; shelf smudges to textblock bottom. DJ: Good +;shelfwear to head, tail, and tips; rubbing and light scratches to panels and spine. Blue paper over boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine. 320 pp 4to. Illustrated with more than 480 photographs and line drawings, this book is the first, large-scale, comprehensive encyclopedia to detail in one volume all the destroyers exant, completed or laid down during the period 1939-1945 by the navies of the world. Each class is described under three headings, Design, Modifications, and Service, while full data tabulations are also presented, including builder, laying-down, launching, and commissioning dates, notes on the fate of each ship and particulars including dimensions, armament, and performance. A… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$6.80 Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

by Whitley, M. J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$8.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870213261 . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1988). First Edition. 10 x 10". 320pp, Index, Bibliography. Hardcover. Book in fine condition; dj near fine (short tear). Illustrated with more than 400 photographs and drawings. From dj: "first, large-scale comprehensive encyclopedia to detail in one volume all the destroyers extant, completed or laid down during the period 1939-45 by the navies of the world". ISBN 0870213261 ; 10 x 10 inches; 320 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$8.95 Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

by M. J. Whitley

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: US Naval Institute Press, 2000-03-31. First American Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 10.00x1.00x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.11
Free Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Inst Pr, 2000-03-31. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 25.6X25.5X3.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.69
Free Delivery to USA
Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Destroyers of World War Two: An International Encyclopedia

by M. J. Whitley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870213267 / 0870213261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.71
Free Delivery to USA