BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War Paperback - 2005

by Charles J. Sanders

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

From the publisher

The Boys of Winter tells the true story of three young American ski champions and their brutal, heroic, and fateful transformation from athletes to infantrymen with the 10th Mountain Division. Charles J. Sanders's fast-paced narrative draws on dozens of interviews and extensive research to trace these boys' lives from childhood to championships and from training at Mount Rainier and in the Colorado Rockies to battling against the Nazis.

Details

  • Title The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War
  • Author Charles J. Sanders
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Third Printing
  • Pages 257
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University Press of Colorado, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2005-07-08
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Maps, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780870818233 / 0870818236
  • Weight 0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.08 x 6.1 x 0.66 in (23.06 x 15.49 x 1.68 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1940's
    • Seasonal: Winter
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Charles J. Sanders is a music industry executive, NYU professor, and Tenth Mountain Division descendant. He is one of the most well-travelled ski mountaineers in history, having completed off-piste descents on all seven continents including Antarctica, the Arctic, and the Himalayas and serves as chairman of the US Ski and Snowboard Hall of Fame.

More Copies for Sale

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Sanders, Charles J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Colorado, 7/8/2005 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.9055 9.0157 5.9843. Remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Charles J. Sanders

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Paperback Edition.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.57
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Colorado, 2005. First Paperback Edition. . Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued. This is a Very Attractive True Story of WWII Mountain Ski Troops soft cover book in Fine condition. First Paperback Edition. 2005. This book Looks Unread! It is in wonderful condition both inside and out. It has a very bright & very clean cover. The edges are very nice with very nice spine ends. It has a Smooth spine! The pages are tight, bright & unmarked, no names. Not a remainder. Nice illustrations. 256 pages. All books are Securely packaged and Promptly Mailed. #22476-424
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.57
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter : Life and Death in the U. S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

The Boys of Winter : Life and Death in the U. S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Charles J. Sanders

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Colorado, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Sanders, Charles J

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.80
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Colorado, 2005-07-08. paperback. Good. 6x0x9. Gentle Use, No Highlighting or Underlining, Cover wear,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.80
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Sanders, Charles J

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Colorado, 2005-07-08. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.18
Free Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Sanders, Charles J

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.96
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Colorado, 2005-07-08. Paperback. Very Good. Contents are tight and clean
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.96
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter Life and Death in the US Ski Troops During the Second World War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter Life and Death in the US Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Sanders, Charles J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boulder, CO: University Press of Colorado, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 256 pages; 6 x 9" Very light wear to cover edges and corners; rear cover bottom corner is slightly creased; faint foxing to top page edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Sanders, Charles J

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.64
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Colorado, 2005. Softcover. Like New. 6x1x9. The Boys of Winter tells the true story of three young American ski champions and their brutal, heroic, and fateful transformation from athletes to infantrymen with the 10th Mountain Division. Charles J. Sanders's fast-paced narrative draws on dozens of interviews and extensive research to trace these boys' lives from childhood to championships and from training at Mount Rainier and in the Colorado Rockies to battles against the Nazis.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.64
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter: Life and Death in the U.S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Sanders, Charles J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.74
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 2005. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.74
A$4.65 Delivery to USA
The Boys of Winter : Life and Death in the U. S. Ski Troops During the Second World War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Boys of Winter : Life and Death in the U. S. Ski Troops During the Second World War

by Sanders, Charles J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870818233 / 0870818236
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Colorado. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA