BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Newton Letter
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Newton Letter Hardback - 1987

by John Banville

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Newton Letter

From the publisher

"A nearly perfectly fashioned work of art."--Irish Times

An unforgettably elegant tale of obsession and the fragile line between reason and desire.

In this compact literary gem, a historian retreats to a quiet cottage in rural Ireland to complete a biography of Isaac Newton--but the work stalls when he becomes absorbed by a mysterious letter Newton wrote in 1693, hinting at a personal and philosophical crisis. As the historian tries to understand the letter's meaning, his own life begins to spiral.

Drawn into the lives of the people around him--Charlotte, cool and distant; Ottilie, impulsive and alluring; and Edward, eccentric and watchful--he starts to lose his grip on both his project and his perspective. Like Newton, he is undone not by science, but by the murky, unmeasurable forces of the human heart.

Banville's prose is lyrical and precise, and The Newton Letter is both a meditation on genius and a portrait of quiet unraveling. A must-read for fans of psychological fiction and literary elegance.

Details

  • Title The Newton Letter
  • Author John Banville
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 81
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher David R. Godine Publisher, Boston
  • Publication date 1987
  • ISBN 9780879236380 / 0879236388
  • Weight 0.53 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.28 x 5.28 x 0.54 in (21.03 x 13.41 x 1.37 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Historical
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86045537
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Newton Letter

The Newton Letter

by BANVILLE, John

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879236380 / 0879236388
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.41
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1987. First U.S. edition and first printing. Hardcover. 81 pages. A slim novel from this important Irish author. A fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine and in a fine dust jacket. Banville went on to win the 2005 Booker Prize for "The Sea.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.41
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
THE NEWTON LETTER [Signed]
More photos

THE NEWTON LETTER [Signed]

by Banville, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First U.S. Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879236380 / 0879236388
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.50
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: David R. Godine, 1987. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 81 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good condition. Spine grey with orange and black lettering. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering, price uncut: "$12.95". Minor shelf wear. Interior pages clean. Signed flat by Banville on title page. Shelved under Display Table #2. 1386780. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.50
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
THE NEWTON LETTER [Signed]
More photos

THE NEWTON LETTER [Signed]

by Banville, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First US Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879236380 / 0879236388
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.13
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, Massachusetts: David R. Godine, 1987. First US Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Small octavo, 81 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good condition dust jacket. Spine is gray with orange and black lettering. Dust jacket protected by mylar covering, price uncut: "$12.95" on front flap. Boards have mild shelving wear along tail edges. Textblock fore edge has pencil marking; mild age-toning to extremities of free endpapers. Signed flat by John Banville on title page. Shelved Room C. 1403788. Special Collections.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.13
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
The Newton Letter
More photos

The Newton Letter

by John Banville

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st US
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879236380 / 0879236388
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.00
A$40.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston David R Godine. Small Octava Hardback 81pp. 1st Edition
A near fine copy in like dustjacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.00
A$40.00 Delivery to USA
THE NEWTON LETTER

THE NEWTON LETTER

by John Banville

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879236380 / 0879236388
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$211.76
A$15.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Fine dust jacket. Scuffing on bottom of rear panel. ; 7.9 X 5.2 X 0.5 inches; 81 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$211.76
A$15.67 Delivery to USA