BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Collecting Art Deco
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco Hardback - 1997

by Kevin McConnell

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Collecting Art Deco

From the publisher

The years between World Wars I and II were a golden age of invention and emerging lifestyles that is vividly reflected in the colorful, stylish, and vibrant material culture known as Art Deco. This style captivated the collective imagination of the world's designers and artists, whose body of work has left an indelible impression that continues to fascinate and influence generation after generation. Collecting Art Deco covers the entire range of decorative accessories made during the 1920s and 1930s through hundreds of color photos and succinct, informative text.

Details

  • Title Collecting Art Deco
  • Author Kevin McConnell
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Schiffer Publishing, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Publication date March 1997
  • ISBN 9780887402791 / 0887402798
  • Weight 2.59 lbs (1.17 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.34 x 8.83 x 0.8 in (28.80 x 22.43 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Art deco - Collectors and collecting, Decorative arts - History - 20th century -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90062902
  • Dewey Decimal Code 745.090

About the author

Kevin McConnell, of Pilot Point, Texas, is an avid collector and dealer of Roycroft copper and furniture and other Arts and Crafts items.

More Copies for Sale

Collecting Art Deco
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco

by Kevin McConnell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997-03. Hardcover. Very Good. 9x0x11. This hardcover with dust jacket is in Very Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Minimal wear to the exterior. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with free domestic delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco

by McConnell, Kevin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Schiffer. 1. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.58
Free Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco

by McConnell, Kevin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Schiffer Publishing, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.60
Free Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco

Collecting Art Deco

by Kevin McConnell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.68
Free Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco

by McConnell, Kevin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$4.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Price guide laid in. Couple short tears to jacket. Previous owner name..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$4.61 Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco

by McConnell, Kevin

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Schiffer Publishing, 1997-01-06. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.00x0.75x11.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.79
Free Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco [Hardcover] McConnell, Kevin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco [Hardcover] McConnell, Kevin

by MCCONNELL, KEVIN

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$46.78
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SCHIFFER PUBLISHING LTD, 1991-01-18. Hardcover. Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.78
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco [Hardcover] McConnell, Kevin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco [Hardcover] McConnell, Kevin

by MCCONNELL, KEVIN

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$46.94
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SCHIFFER PUBLISHING LTD, 1991-01-18. Hardcover. New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.94
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco

by McConnell, Kevin,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.64
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.64
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Collecting Art Deco
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collecting Art Deco

by McConnell, Kevin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780887402791 / 0887402798
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.63
Free Delivery to USA