BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hope for Families of Children with Cancer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hope for Families of Children with Cancer Hardback - 2008 - 1st Edition

by Linda T. Young; Jonathan Ward

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hope for Families of Children with Cancer

From the publisher

I m sorry to tell you this your child has cancer. Each year in America those devastating words thrust parents of more than 12,000 children and adolescents into a frightening, dark tunnel dramatically changing the dynamics of each family. Because childhood cancer attacks quickly and unexpectedly, parents reel, bombarded with information regarding treatments, tests and decisions as parents echo, I ve never felt so alone. I feel like I m in a fog. From the initial diagnosis and throughout the daunting journey the twelve chapters and resources in Hope for Families of Children with Cancer weave advice, support and hope from fellow travelers and professionals who come alongside through encouraging short stories, refreshing helpful hints and inspiring scriptures and prayers. Many weary parents pull apart as communication breaks down sometimes far apart. An added study, You-niquely Made helps family members appreciate different personalities and methods of coping. Overwhelmed families find comfort and courage as writers deal with the struggles parents face balancing needs of their child; family ( the set-aside spouses and the invisible ones siblings); and self the caregiver the new normal of childhood cancer."

Details

  • Title Hope for Families of Children with Cancer
  • Author Linda T. Young; Jonathan Ward
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 202
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Kindred Press
  • Publication date 2008-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780979780011 / 0979780012
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.36 x 5.98 x 0.87 in (21.23 x 15.19 x 2.21 cm)
  • Category Religion - Christian Life
  • Library of Congress subjects Cancer, Cancer - Patients - Family relationships
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007905053
  • Dewey Decimal Code 618.929

More Copies for Sale

Hope for Families of Children with Cancer

Hope for Families of Children with Cancer

by Linda T. Young; Jonathan Ward

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780979780011 / 0979780012
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$13.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kindred Press, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.13
Free Delivery to USA
Hope for Families of Children with Cancer

Hope for Families of Children with Cancer

by Linda T. Young; Jonathan Ward

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780979780011 / 0979780012
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kindred Press, 2008. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA
Hope for Families of Children with Cancer (The You are Not Alone Book Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hope for Families of Children with Cancer (The You are Not Alone Book Series)

by Young, Lynda T.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780979780011 / 0979780012
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.42
A$11.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Snellville, Ga: Kindred Press, LLC, 2008. First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed, inscribed and dated by the author on the ffep as follows: "3/11/08/ To Virginia and Frank/May the Lord continue/to bless and use you all/as you touch so/many lives for Him!/Thank you for being/such dear friends./Love, Lynda/". Beneath this inscription is a sticker with the author's full name, company name, and address. Number line in the work reads as follows: 15 14 13 12 10 09 08 07 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08. 202 pages, including an index and and list of organizations and websites. Book is clean and binding is tight. No underlining, no highlighting, no bookplates, not ex-libris, no folded or dogeared pages, no foxing, no smudges. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. An extremely nice author signed copy, available for immediate shipment; carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.42
A$11.27 Delivery to USA
Hope for Families of Children with Cancer (You Are Not Alone)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hope for Families of Children with Cancer (You Are Not Alone)

by Young, Lynda T.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780979780011 / 0979780012
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.92
Free Delivery to USA