BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship Hardback - 2002 - 1st Edition

by Eve Lipchik

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship

From the publisher

Solution-focused therapy is often misunderstood to be no more than the techniques it is famous for--pragmatic, future-oriented questions that encourage clients to reconceptualize their problems and build on their strengths. Yet when applied in a "one-size-fits-all" manner, these techniques may produce disappointing results and leave clinicians wondering where they have gone wrong. This volume adds a vital dimension to the SFT literature, providing a rich theoretical framework to facilitate nonformulaic clinical decision making. The focus is on how attention to emotional issues, traditionally not emphasized in brief, strengths-based interventions, can help "unstick" difficult situations and pave the way to successful solutions.

First line

HASH(0x10abc5b0)

Details

  • Title Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship
  • Author Eve Lipchik
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 230
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Guilford Publications, New York
  • Publication date May 31, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781572307643 / 1572307641
  • Weight 1.07 lbs (0.49 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Psychology
  • Library of Congress subjects Solution-focused therapy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002005515
  • Dewey Decimal Code 616.891

About the author

Eve Lipchik, MSW, a certified member and approved supervisor of the American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy, cofounded ICF Consultants, Inc., in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, in 1988. Previously, she was a core member of the Brief Family Therapy Center in Milwaukee, where she participated in the development of solution-focused therapy. In addition to her private practice, she teaches, consults, and lectures both nationally and internationally. She is the editor of Interviewing and has been published in numerous books and journals, including Psychotherapy Networker, Journal of Systemic Therapies, and Family Process.

More Copies for Sale

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship

by Lipchik, Eve

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford Publications, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy : Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic...

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy : Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship

by Eve Lipchik

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford Publications, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy : Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic...

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy : Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship

by Eve Lipchik

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$9.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford Publications, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.37
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working With Emotions and the Therapeutic...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working With Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship (The Guilford Family Therapy Series)

by Lipchik, Eve

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.20
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford Press, 2002. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781572307643
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.20
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working With Emotions and the Therapeutic...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working With Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship (The Guilford Family Therapy Series)

by Lipchik, Eve

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.20
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford Press, 2002. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781572307643
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.20
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship

by Lipchik, Eve

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Guilford Press, 2002-05-31. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship

by Lipchik, Eve

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Guilford Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.46
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship

by Lipchik, Eve

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.49
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy: Working with Emotions and the Therapeutic Relationship

by Lipchik, Eve

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$47.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Guilford Press, 2002-05-31. 1. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.05
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy
More photos

Beyond Technique in Solution-Focused Therapy

by Eve Lipchik

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781572307643 / 1572307641
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90A$60.27
Save A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford Press, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine. * First printing (number line contains ""1""). * Book cover like new - pages clean, bright and unmarked spine like new. * Jacket like new, very light shelf wear. * Proceeds benefit Friends of the Library. * ""Honest and reliable service - every book hand-packaged with care.""
Solution-focused therapy is often misunderstood to be no more than the techniques it is famous forpragmatic, future-oriented questions that encourage clients to reconceptualize their problems and build on their strengths. Yet when applied in a "one-size-fits-all" manner, these techniques may produce disappointing results and leave clinicians wondering where they have gone wrong. This volume adds a vital dimension to the SFT literature, providing a rich theoretical framework to facilitate nonformulaic clinical decision making. The focus is on how attention to emotional issues, traditionally not emphasized in brief, strengths-based interventions, can help "unstick" difficult situations… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90A$60.27
Save A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA