BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus Volume 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus Volume 1 Paperback - 2015

by Various

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus Volume 1

From the publisher

The Dark Horse contributions to the Lord of the Jungle are highlighted in this omnibus of previously uncollected stories from Bruce Jones, Thomas Yeates, Timothy Truman, Al Williamson, Lovern Kindzierski, Darko Macan, Igor Kordey, and more! In this volume, Tarzan discovers a new form of helplessness when a deadly virus threatens Jane's life, races against Nazis to uncover an artifact of immense power, encounters classic characters from Victorian literature, and battles Martians in the twenty-fourth century! Collecting Tarzan #1-#20 and Tarzan: A Tale of Mugambi, this omnibus an essential addition to any Tarzan library!

Details

  • Title Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus Volume 1
  • Author Various
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Paperback
  • Pages 512
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dark Horse Books, Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2015-07
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781616556624 / 1616556625
  • Weight 1.9 lbs (0.86 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Graphic Novels
  • Library of Congress subjects Graphic novels, Tarzan (Fictitious character)
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.59

About the author

Bruce Jones, whose pen names include Philip Roland and Bruce Elliot, is an American comic book writer, novelist, illustrator and screenwriter whose work included writing Marvel Comics' The Incredible Hulk from 2001-2005. Jones broke into comics in the early 1970s when he moved to New York City from his native Kansas City, Missouri, looking for work as a comics artist. Jones went on to write for Warren Publishing's black-and-white horror-comics Creepy and Eerie, and, under the pseudonym Philip Roland, for rival Skywald's line. During this time he wrote his first novel, The Contestants. In 2005, Jones' 10-page story "Jenifer" from Creepy #63 (July 1974), drawn by Bernie Wrightson, became the basis for filmmaker Dario Argento's segment of Masters of Horror, a Showtime television series The author lives in Kansas City, Missouri.

More Copies for Sale

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus.

by BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781616556624 / 1616556625
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milwaukie:: Dark Horse Books,. Near Fine. 2015. Paperback. 1616556625 . Color illustrations throughout - various illustrators. First printing thus (paperback). Crease to rear cover, else near fine in illustrated wraps. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus Volume 1 (Edgar Rice Burroughs's Tarzan Omnibus)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus Volume 1 (Edgar Rice Burroughs's Tarzan Omnibus)

by Various

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781616556624 / 1616556625
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.96
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dark Horse Books, 7/7/2015 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 1.0236 8.9764 5.9843. Softcover. Clean text - NO writing, NO highlighting. Some light wear to cover. Fore-edge foot corner of front cover lightly bowed. A good+ to very good- reading copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.96
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus Volume 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Omnibus Volume 1

by Various

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781616556624 / 1616556625
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$110.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$110.20
Free Delivery to USA