BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook Hardback - 2010

by Susan Tomes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

From the publisher

Internationally renowned pianist and bestselling author, Susan Tomes, presents a diary of her work as a performer. The author of Beyond the Notes demonstrates how a working musician draws energy from the events of daily life, and sometimes seeks a refuge from them in music.

Details

  • Title Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook
  • Author Susan Tomes
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Hardback
  • Pages 276
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Boydell Press
  • Publication date 2010-03-18
  • Features Dust Cover, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781843835578 / 1843835576
  • Weight 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.1 in (21.84 x 14.22 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Library of Congress subjects Pianists, Piano - Performance
  • Dewey Decimal Code 786.209

Media reviews

Citations

  • Reference and Research Bk News, 02/01/2011, Page 198

More Copies for Sale

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

by Tomes, Susan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$1.42
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.42
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

by Tomes, Susan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.06
A$32.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boydell Press, 03/18/2010. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.06
A$32.50 Delivery to USA
Out of Silence : A Pianist's Yearbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Out of Silence : A Pianist's Yearbook

by Tomes, Susan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boydell & Brewer, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

by Tomes, Susan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.12
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Woodbridge: Boydell Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2010. Hardcover. 1843835576 . A nice, bright copy. ; 5.5 X 0.69 X 8.5 inches; 276 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.12
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

by Tomes, Susan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
2nd prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Woodbridge: The Boydell Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2010. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 276 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Out of Silence - A Pianist`s Yearbook

Out of Silence - A Pianist`s Yearbook

by Susan Tomes

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$54.86
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. The author of Beyond the Notes demonstrates how a working musician draws energy from the events of daily life, and sometimes seeks a refuge from them in music.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.86
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

by Susan Tomes

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
629
Seller
Item price
A$55.10
A$15.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Internationally renowned pianist and bestselling author, Susan Tomes, presents a diary of her work as a performer. The author of Beyond the Notes demonstrates how a working musician draws energy from the events of daily life, and someti
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.10
A$15.28 Delivery to USA
Out Of Silence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Out Of Silence

by Tomes, Susan,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$46.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Out Of Silence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Out Of Silence

by Tomes, Susan,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$54.42
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.42
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Out of Silence: A Pianist's Yearbook

by Tomes, Susan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781843835578 / 1843835576
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.25
Free Delivery to USA