BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available

Kill Devil Hill: The Epic of the Wright Brothers, 1900-1909

No image available
No image available

Kill Devil Hill: The Epic of the Wright Brothers, 1900-1909 Hardback - 1979

by Combs, Harry

Add to wish list
  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Used - Good

Description

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1979. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
This copy is temporarily unavailable. Please check back later or see below for alternate copies of this book, if available. You can also add this book to your want list and we will notify you if this book becomes available again or we locate other copies:

Reader reviews for Kill Devil Hill: The Epic of the Wright Brothers, 1900-1909

Details

  • Title Kill Devil Hill: The Epic of the Wright Brothers, 1900-1909
  • Author Combs, Harry
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Condition Used - Good
  • Pages 389
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Boston
  • Publication date 1979
  • Bookseller's Inventory # 9780395282168-G
  • ISBN 9780395282168 / 0395282160
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Wright, Wilbur, Wright, Orville
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79009362
  • Dewey Decimal Code B
  • Quantity available 1

More Copies for Sale

No image available

Kill Devil Hill: The Epic of the Wright Brothers, 1900-1909

by Combs, Harry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1979-01-01. hardcover. Good. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

On Silver Wings : The Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War II, 1942-1944

by Marianne Verges

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.86
Free Delivery to USA
On Silver Wings : The Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War II, 1942-1944

On Silver Wings : The Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War II, 1942-1944

by Marianne Verges

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.86
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Kill Devil Hill: The Epic of the Wright Brothers, 1900-1909

by Combs, Harry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$4.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1979. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$4.61 Delivery to USA
No image available

Kill Devil Hill : Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry B., Caidin, Martin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Kill Devil Hill : Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry B., Caidin, Martin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Kill Devil Hill: The Epic of the Wright Brothers, 1900-1909

by Combs, Harry

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.50x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.84
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry, with Martin Caidin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1979. Book. Illus. by Jess Smithback. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Printing. Large Octavo. Dust jacket price clipped..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
No image available

Kill Devil Hill: The Epic of the Wright Brothers, 1900-1909

by Harry Combs

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
6.5 Bulk HB Low
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.05
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, December 1979. Hardcover . 6.5 Bulk HB Low.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.05
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
No image available

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry and Martin Caidin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition / First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395282168 / 0395282160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.11
A$3.55 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1979. First Edition / First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Owner name, small spot to fore edge pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.11
A$3.55 Delivery to USA