BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Sacrifice by Adele Wiseman (18 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
The Sacrifice

The Sacrifice

by Adele Wiseman

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771034725 / 0771034725
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.65
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Paperback. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.65
Free Delivery within USA
The Sacrifice
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sacrifice

by Adele Wiseman

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771592799 / 0771592795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.02
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
Free Delivery within USA
The Sacrifice
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735252806 / 0735252807
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.4 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$22.90
A$7.16 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 2017 Book. New. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.90
A$7.16 Delivery within USA
The Sacrifice
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sacrifice

by Adele Wiseman

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771592799 / 0771592795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.16
A$25.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Macmillian Publishing Co. Mass Market Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'NF' Notes: Governor-General's Award winner, 1956.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$25.76 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.10
A$13.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1956 Jacket with heavy wrinkling along bottom edge, corners rubbed, clipped, p.o. name first blank front endpaper, dark blue cloth boards with silver lettering on front panel, clean square copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.10
A$13.35 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773674431 / 0773674438
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.00
A$28.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stoddart. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$28.61 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$24.39
A$20.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1956. Hardcover. First edition. Jacket is marked and slightly tanned. Jacket leading corners, edges and spine ends are worn, creased and nicked. One centimetre tear on front upper leading corner. Minor score on front board. Hardcover spine head and rear upper edge are lightly bumped. Page block is lightly marked. Sticker on front pastedown. Pastedown hinges are slightly split but binding remains intact. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. HJW. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.39
A$20.08 Delivery to USA
The Sacrifice: Penguin Modern Classics Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sacrifice: Penguin Modern Classics Edition

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735252806 / 0735252807
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$49.02
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.02
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Sacrifice
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771034725 / 0771034725
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$51.60
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.60
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Sacrifice
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771592799 / 0771592795
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 1.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.61
A$25.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Mass Market Paperback Fine Light wear on the edges and corners, otherwise it looks like new, no creases in the spine with clean unmarked pages Quality Books Because We Care - Shipped from Canada Usually ships within 1-2 business days If you buy this book from us, we will donate a book to a local school We donate 10,000+ books to local schools every year If there are any problems, pleases ask us to resolve it amicably before leaving any feedback
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
A$25.76 Delivery to USA
No image available

THE SACRIFICE

by WISEMAN, ADELE

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$42.22
A$12.81 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY: THE VIKING PRESS. unclipped dj, saul bellow blurb wrap-around band. owner's name to ffep. . VG. Hardcover. First Edition. 1956.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.22
A$12.81 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.94
A$35.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking Press 1956, 1st American Edition. (Cloth) 346pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Gift inscription to FFEP. Panofsky A1..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.94
A$35.94 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$71.56
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1956. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Dust jacket very good, with wear and some short tears to head of spine. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by the author. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.].
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
A$9.95 Delivery to USA
The Sacrifice; a Novel (Signed)
More photos

The Sacrifice; a Novel (Signed)

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Good dust jacket
Edition
First British Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.25
A$24.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First British Edition. Hardcover. 316 p. 19.5 cm. Sound and square binding in cloth-covered boards. Light wear to the corner tips and spine ends. Faint scratch mark on upper board. Text block edges are tanned. A newspaper clipping showing the author is glued to the front free endpaper and has caused offsetting to the half title page. Otherwise, the inside pages are clean and unmarked with light toning. The dust jacket has wear to the folds and edges, including some closed tears, tiny chips, and creases. The spine, top edge of the upper panel, and flap folds are darkened. It is not price clipped. A fictional story of a Jewish family who immigrate to Canada from Ukraine, and their lives trhough the decades. It includes a lengthy dust jacket blurb by Saul Bellow. The book has been inscribed by the author on the title page to a woman who translated the novel into Braille. Laid in is a typewritten letter to the same… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.25
A$24.33 Delivery to USA
The Sacrifice: Penguin Modern Classics Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sacrifice: Penguin Modern Classics Edition

by Wiseman, Adele

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735252806 / 0735252807
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$39.69
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Emblem Editions, 2017. Paperback. New. 411 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.69
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Sacrifice

by Adele Wiseman

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.47
A$71.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1968. First edition. Paperback. Very good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed by Author. pp. 3 346, paperback edition, signed and inscribed by the author on half title page
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$71.56 Delivery to USA
The Sacrifice
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771096679 / 0771096674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$95.28
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$95.28
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Sacrifice

The Sacrifice

by Wiseman, Adele

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$76.51
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Victor Gollancz, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. in x in x in. Victor Gollancz 1956. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.51
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?