BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Classical Epic Homer And (50 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Classical Literature : An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature : An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.68
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.68
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Literature : An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature : An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.68
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.68
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
6
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.4 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$8.66
A$4.29 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2016
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.66
A$4.29 Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.00
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2016. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.00
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Literature : An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

Classical Literature : An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Richard Jenkyns

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.00
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2016. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.00
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.28
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2016-03-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.63. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.28
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Epic: Homer and Virgil (Classical World Series)

Classical Epic: Homer and Virgil (Classical World Series)

by Richard Jenkyns

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853991332 / 1853991333
Quantity available
7
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.88
A$10.02 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986-04-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/no dust jacket as issued. 9x6x0. In very good condition with a solid binding and clean contents. 8vo. xvi, 211pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$10.02 Delivery within USA
Homer the Theologian: Neoplatonist Allegorical Reading and the Growth of the Epic Tradition...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homer the Theologian: Neoplatonist Allegorical Reading and the Growth of the Epic Tradition (Transformation of the Classical Heritage) (Volume 9)

by Lamberton, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520066076 / 0520066073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.12
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of California Press. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.12
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2016-03-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5x1x8. Clean and tight with minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery within USA
CLASSICAL LITERATURE: AN EPIC JOURNEY FROM HOMER TO VIRGIL AND BEYOND
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLASSICAL LITERATURE: AN EPIC JOURNEY FROM HOMER TO VIRGIL AND BEYOND

by JENKYNS, RICHARD (jenkins)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; 10987654321pt line
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.01 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2016. First Edition; 10987654321pt line. Hardcover. 9.3 X 6.1 X 1.1 inches. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S27.99) DUST JACKET, clean, solid, bright..appears to be new in vinyl protector ; Gold titles on brown spine strip..black hard covers. very dark turquoise endpaper. Dust Jacket shows white marble sculpture , inner dj flap shows 1x2" author photo.. ; 288 pages; Homer and the birth of epic poetry before exploring the hypnotic poetry of Pindar, Sappho, and others from the Greek dark ages. Later, in Athens's classical age, Jenkyns shows the radical nature of Sophocles's choice to portray Ajax as a psychologically wounded warrior, how Aeschylus developed tragedy, and how Herodotus, in inventing history, .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.01 Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.73 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Basic Books. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2016. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 270 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.73 Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
More photos

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Richard Jenkyns

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2016. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Basic Books, 2016. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with shelf wear and sticker residue on front and back cover. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
More photos

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Richard Jenkyns

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2016. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Basic Books, 2016. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery within USA
Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

Homer and the Nibelungenlied: Comparative Studies in Epic Style (Martin Classical Lectures)

by Fenik, Bernard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780674406087 / 0674406087
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26.48
A$8.59 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Harvard University Press, 1986-04-02. First Edition. hardcover. Good/Missing. 6x0x9. First printing, with full number line. Good hardcover, missing dust jacket, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Pale green cloth boards worn at corners, with foxing, soiling; abrasion and staining to spine; small abrasion to rear board. Foxing also to top edge of page block. Interior is free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.48
A$8.59 Delivery within USA
Homer: The Resonance of Epic (Classical Literature and Society)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homer: The Resonance of Epic (Classical Literature and Society)

by Graziosi, Barbara

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780715632826 / 0715632825
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$48.49
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Bristol Classical Press, 2005-03-10. paperback. Used: Good. 6.02x0.38x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.49
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$49.58
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.58
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond
Stock photo: cover may vary

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Richard

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
6
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$51.15
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2016-03-01. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.00x9.63. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.15
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

Classical Literature: An Epic Journey from Homer to Virgil and Beyond

by Jenkyns, Fellow and Tutor in Classics Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780465097975 / 0465097979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$38.23
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.23
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Homer the Theologian: Neoplatonist Allegorical Reading and the Growth of the Epic Tradition...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homer the Theologian: Neoplatonist Allegorical Reading and the Growth of the Epic Tradition (Transformation of the Classical Heritage)

by Lamberton, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780520066076 / 0520066073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.94
A$24.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley, CA, USA: University of California Press, 1989. Soft cover. Good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages have writing in the margins and some underlining. Pictures available upon request.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.94
A$24.65 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?