BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Fortune of War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Fortune of War Hardback - 1979

by Patrick O'Brian

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Fortune of War

From the publisher

A historical sea saga, first published in 1979, in which Captain Jack Aubrey arrives in the Dutch East Indies to find himself appointed to the command of the fastest and best armed frigate in the British Navy. From the author of MASTER AND COMMANDER, POST CAPTAIN, HMS SURPRISE and THE MAURITIUS COMMAND.

Details

  • Title The Fortune of War
  • Author Patrick O'Brian
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 279
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Collins, London
  • Publication date 1979
  • ISBN 9780002224987 / 0002224984
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Historical fiction, Sea stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79320344
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Fortune of War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Fortune of War

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Collins, 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War

The Fortune of War

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Collins, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Fortune of War

by O'Brian, Patrick.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War

The Fortune of War

by Patrick O'Brian

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$95.48
A$42.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Collins, 1979. Hardback in Dust Wrapper.. Very Good/Very Good. Condition Notes: Just a hint of fading to the spine and top margins of the binding. Dust wrapper a tad loose; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8½” x 5½” (1 kg); pp 279; In the Aubrey / Maturin series; Number 6 in the series. || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #205175 ||
Add to wish list
Item price
A$95.48
A$42.97 Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Fortune of War

by Patrick. O'Brian

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.18
A$7.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. 8x5x1. Hardcover. Near fine / near fine dust jacket wrapped in protective mylar. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.18
A$7.63 Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Fortune of War

by O'Brian, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War

The Fortune of War

by O'BRIAN, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.72
A$42.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Collins, 1979 Pale blue boards stamped in gilt on spine. Tight and square, slight sunning to top and bottom edges of boards, a few dot spots in top edges, 3 small rust spots in ffep. Dust jacket is price unclipped and unfaded, small rust smudge on front flap, tiny chips to 2 top corners, slightly rumpled at crown of spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.72
A$42.54 Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Fortune of War

by Patrick. O'Brian

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1998. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.81
Free Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War [Aubrey-Maturin 6]
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Fortune of War [Aubrey-Maturin 6]

by O'Brian, Patrick [Pseud. Patrick Russ]

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
G
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$125.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Collins, 1979 G/VG. 8vo. original pale blue boards gilt (aex-library with RSMs, rems. of label, tape marks to outer leaves and edges, little rubbed & sunned, spine slightly slanting, a little marking to edge) in dustwrapper priced £5.50 net (a little rubbed & nicked, some tape marking to edges, slight sunning to spine); pp. 280. A reading copy in a presentable jacket. The sixth Aubrey-Maturin novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. G/VG.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA
The Fortune of War.

The Fortune of War.

by O'Brian, Patrick.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780002224987 / 0002224984
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$200.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Collins, 1979. 8vo, 280 pages. Blue cloth boards, gilt spine titles, in dustwrapper (not price-clipped although blue biro has been marked through the price of £5.50). Faint trace of pink tinge at a small section of the fore-edge. Erasure mark by upper corner of the front free end-paper which is partially lightly toned. Very Good/Near Fine. The sixth book in the Aubrey and Maturin series.. First edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$200.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA