BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Always Coming Home
Stock photo: cover may vary

Always Coming Home Hardback - 1985

by Ursula K. Le Guin; Margaret Chodos (Illustrator); Margaret Chodos (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Always Coming Home

Details

  • Title Always Coming Home
  • Author Ursula K. Le Guin; Margaret Chodos (Illustrator); Margaret Chodos (Photographer)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 523
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher HarperCollins Publishers, New York
  • Publication date 1985
  • ISBN 9780060155452 / 0060155450
  • Weight 2.06 lbs (0.93 kg)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantastic fiction, California - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85000880
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Always Coming Home.

Always Coming Home.

by LE GUIN, Ursula K. [Ursula K. LeGuin].

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition / First printing. One of a small number of hardcov
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060155452 / 0060155450
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$357.82
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Row, 1985. First edition / First printing. One of a small number of hardcover copies. (Alleged to be 200 copies) Ochre cloth. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. The novel received the Janet Heidinger Kafka Prize in 1985. It was a runner up for the National Book Award in 1985.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$357.82
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
ALWAYS COMING HOME
More photos

ALWAYS COMING HOME

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060155452 / 0060155450
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$715.65
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Harper & Row, 1985. Dummy for the first edition; preceeds every state of later proof copies. Seventeen unsewn signatures. 523 numbered pp with endsheets. Signed by LeGuin on the title sheet. Includes the eventual trade edition dustjacket. Dustjacket with minimal edgewear; it is in Very Good condition. First page of the first signature (the eventual front free endpage) slightly mussed; otherwise, in Fine condition. Unbound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Salesman's Dummy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$715.65
A$10.73 Delivery to USA
Always Coming Home
More photos

Always Coming Home

by Le Guin, Ursula K.; Barton, Todd; Chodos-Irvine, Margaret; Hersh, George

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060155452 / 0060155450
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$715.65
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper & Row, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. John Wagner, cover photo. Margaret Chodos-Irvine, interior illustrations.. Signed; Inscribed by Author(s). The book has light wear to the top and bottom corners. The dust jacket has light wear to the covers and is unclipped but also unpriced. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Inscribed and dated "8 XI 85" by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$715.65
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Always Coming Home
More photos

Always Coming Home

by Le Guin, Ursula K.; Barton, Todd; Chodos-Irvine, Margaret; Hersh, George

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060155452 / 0060155450
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1,001.91
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper & Row, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. John Wagner, cover photo. Margaret Chodos-Irvine, interior illustrations.. Signed by Author(s). This book was issued in a slipcase (this slipcase is Very Good and has light wear to the extremities) with cassette tape and has the cassette contents laid in on a card. The dust jacket has some wrinkling to the plastic coating and light sun-fading on the spine panel, and is unclipped and unpriced as issued. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1,001.91
A$9.30 Delivery to USA