BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

George Howe: Toward a Modern American Architecture Hardback - 1975

by Robert A. Stern

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title George Howe: Toward a Modern American Architecture
  • Author Robert A. Stern
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 273
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Yale University Press, New Haven
  • Publication date 1975
  • ISBN 9780300016420 / 0300016425
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects Howe, George
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 73086918
  • Dewey Decimal Code 720.924

More Copies for Sale

George Howe: Toward a Modern American Architecture
More photos

George Howe: Toward a Modern American Architecture

by Robert A. M. Stern

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300016420 / 0300016425
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$206.34
A$74.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Good hardcover in Good dust jacket. First edition, Yale University Press, 1975. Previous owner's stamp from an architecture firm on the first page. Pages clean and binding firm. Dust jacket shows edge wear, minor cuts, small chips/pieces missing along edges, and fading to edges and back cover. A substantial architectural monograph on George Howe and modern American architecture.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$206.34
A$74.12 Delivery to USA
No image available

George Howe: Toward a Modern American Architecture

by Stern, Robert A M

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good in fair dust jacket. shelfwear and some tears to the jacket, book has a stamp inside the cover, not ex lib. first prin
Edition
First edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300016420 / 0300016425
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$205.62
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press, 1975. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. shelfwear and some tears to the jacket, book has a stamp inside the cover, not ex lib. first printing. 273 p. Audience: General/trade.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$205.62
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
George Howe : Toward a modern American architecture
More photos

George Howe : Toward a modern American architecture

by Stern, Robert A M.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good/Very Good. ex-lib copy. Associated library markings/stickers on book. Cover has general wear and fading.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300016420 / 0300016425
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.71
A$18.42 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Haven: Yale University, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ex-lib copy. Associated library markings/stickers on book. Cover has general wear and fading.. Blue cloth boards with white lettering. Dj with color photograph. Clear mylar cover on dj. xiii, 273 pages, 40 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations. Includes bibliographical references and index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.71
A$18.42 Delivery to USA
No image available

George Howe: Toward a modern American architecture

by [Howe, George] Stern, Robert A.M

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300016420 / 0300016425
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$239.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Yale University Press. hardcover. Good. 1.8x09x2.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$239.32
Free Delivery to USA
George Howe: Toward a Modern American Architecture

George Howe: Toward a Modern American Architecture

by Stern, Robert A. M.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780300016420 / 0300016425
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$283.55
A$25.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1975. Book. Illus. by Howe, George. Good. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 273 pages. Index. Numerous repruductions of black and white photos. Footnotes. List of works. List of abbreviations. "Offers a perceptive discussion of both a key figure and a little-studied phase of American architecture." - from dust jacket. Book clean and unmarked with average wear. Binding intact. Somewhat above-average wear to dust jacket which is now preserved in a glossy new archival-grade cover. A sound copy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$283.55
A$25.51 Delivery to USA