BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Laments: A Bilingual Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Laments: A Bilingual Edition Hardback - 1995

by Jan Kochanowski; Seamus Heaney (Translator); Stanislaw Baranczak (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Laments: A Bilingual Edition

From the publisher

The work of one of the greatest poets of the sixteenth century, "Laments" has been beautifully rendered by contemporary poets Stanislaw Baranczak and Seamus Heaney. This poignant series of poems on the death of Kochanowski's young daughter is surprisingly intimate and domestic in nature, expressing a candid grief and an undeniably modern sense of humiliation and religious doubt.

Details

  • Title Laments: A Bilingual Edition
  • Author Jan Kochanowski; Seamus Heaney (Translator); Stanislaw Baranczak (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 59
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date September 30, 1995
  • ISBN 9780374182908 / 0374182906
  • Weight 0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.63 x 5.7 x 0.57 in (21.92 x 14.48 x 1.45 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95013156
  • Dewey Decimal Code 891.851

More Copies for Sale

Laments
Stock photo: cover may vary

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan; Seamus Heaney & Stansislaw Baranczak (Trans)

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.54
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition. Paperback. 0374182906 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages; 1995 Farrar, Straus & Giroux. HC/DJ 1st American edition and printing. Tightly bound and fresh in crisp edged and uniformly bright dust jacket with publisher's$17.50 issue price intact to unclipped front flap. Feels and appears unread with no marks. Facing page Polish and English from translation by Heaney & Baranczak. F/NF .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.54
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Laments
Stock photo: cover may vary

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Hardcover
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.22
A$7.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995-09-30. hardcover. Hardcover. 5x0x8. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine / near fine dust jacket. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.22
A$7.70 Delivery to USA
LAMENTS: Translated by Stanislaw Baranczak and Seamus Heaney

LAMENTS: Translated by Stanislaw Baranczak and Seamus Heaney

by Kochanowski, Jan

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.25
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. One of Poland's foremost contemporary poets and Ireland's most famous modern bard offer a collaborative translation, with the original Polish on facing pages, of Poland's first supreme contribution to world literature. The Treny or Laments of Jan Kochanowski (1530-84) mourn the death of his 30-month-old youngest daughter, defying poetic tradition by doing so, for such elegies were reserved for the mighty and famous. Octavo: xx, 59 pp. Original paper-covered boards, with black-stamped titles and decorations. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.25
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Laments
Stock photo: cover may vary

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.41
A$7.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995-09-30. Hardcover. Good. 0.5709 in x 8.6299 in x 5.7008 in. First edition. Slight bumping to edges of DJ, mild age toning. Boards clean and square. Binding very slightly cocked, else secure. Pages clean and bright.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.41
A$7.86 Delivery to USA
Laments
Stock photo: cover may vary

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.16
Free Delivery to USA
Laments
Stock photo: cover may vary

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan; Baranczak, Stanislaw [Translator]; Heaney, Seamus [Translator];

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$95.90
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995-09-30. Hardcover. Like New. 8x5x0. ***Please Read*** printers flaw a small ridge just inside the cover barely noticeable - No marks on text - My shelf location ea-d-114*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$95.90
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Laments
Stock photo: cover may vary

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.30
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.30
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Laments
More photos

Laments

by Jan Kochanowski

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$214.70
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
About this Item
1st Edition, Very Fine dust-jacket, As new pages, cover price $17.50, fresh attractive hardcover. Toning stains on front of board under dustjacket. Minor toning on board edges. Best copy of this book that I could find. Translated by Stanislaw Baranczak and Seamus Heaney. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995, stated First Edition, xx, 59pp., . Polish and English on facing pages.
SYNOPSIS
Polish and English on facing pages. - Jan Kochanowski is one of the great Polish poets of the sixteenth century. Because of its intimate and domestic nature, this poignant series of poems on the death of Kochanowski's young daughter was a radical and rebellious departure from the literary conventions of his day. But it is this same intimacy that now gives Laments a startling potency and realism for contemporary readers. The poems express a candid grief, a profound angst, and an undeniably modern sense of humiliation and religious doubt.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.70
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
LAMENTS.
Stock photo: cover may vary

LAMENTS.

by Kochanowski, Jan. (Text) Baranczak, Stanislaw and Heaney, Seamus. (translated From The Polish)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374182908 / 0374182906
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$644.08
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374182906 . First edition. INSCRIBED and dated in 1999 by poet and translator Seamus Heaney on half-title. Fine in very close to fine dust jacket. (1/2"-inch closed tear at head of rear panel of jacket. ) Most uncommon signed by the Nobel laureate. ; 5 1/4" x 8 3/4"; 59 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$644.08
A$11.45 Delivery to USA