BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Chiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chiefs Hardback - 2006

by Stuart Woods

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Chiefs

From the publisher

In the bitter winter of 1920, the first body is found in Delano, Georgia; the naked corpse of an unidentified teenager. There is no direct evidence of murder, but the body bears marks of what seems to be a ritual beating. The investigation falls to Will Henry Lee, a failed cotton farmer newly appointed as Delano's first chief of police. Lee's obsession with the crime begins a story that weaves through the decades, following the life of a small southern town and the role of three police chiefs in unraveling the crime. Chiefs is the best kind of thriller, where the investigation plays out against the drama beneath the surface of a seemingly placid community, seething with the pressures of race, love, hate, and; always; political power, extending from the town fathers all the way to Washington, DC. With a new foreword by the author, this volume will be a collector's treasure for all fans of Stuart Woods.

First line

HASH(0x11102fb0)

Details

  • Title Chiefs
  • Author Stuart Woods
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 427
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York
  • Publication date March 6, 2006
  • ISBN 9780393014617 / 0393014614
  • Weight 1.67 lbs (0.76 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.62 x 6.36 x 1.37 in (24.43 x 16.15 x 3.48 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, African American men
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00000000
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Chiefs

Chiefs

by Stuart Woods

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2006. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA
Chiefs

Chiefs

by Stuart Woods

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2006. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA
Chiefs

Chiefs

by Stuart Woods

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2006. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA
Chiefs

Chiefs

by Stuart Woods

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2006. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA
Chiefs

Chiefs

by Stuart Woods

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2006. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.27
Free Delivery to USA
Chiefs: A Novel (25th Anniversary Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chiefs: A Novel (25th Anniversary Edition)

by Woods, Stuart

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
25th Anniversary
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2006-03-06. 25th Anniversary. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.70x1.40x9.60. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.06
Free Delivery to USA
Chiefs: A Novel (25th Anniversary Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chiefs: A Novel (25th Anniversary Edition)

by Woods, Stuart

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
25th Anniversary
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2006-03-06. 25th Anniversary. hardcover. Good. 17x3.6x24.4. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.15
Free Delivery to USA
Chiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chiefs

by Woods, Stuart

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.24
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY`: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1981. First Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition/Second printing. The text is clean with no markings. The binding is sound. The dustjacket shows some edgewear with nicks and a bumped corner and is clipped in the lower corner of the inside flap and is protected in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.24
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Chiefs A Novel
More photos

Chiefs A Novel

by Woods, Stuart

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.24
A$6.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition has wear and toning to covers. PON to ffep. Foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket is toned and soiled. ; 170.18 X 35.56 X 243.84 millimeters; 432 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.24
A$6.43 Delivery to USA
Chiefs: A Novel
More photos

Chiefs: A Novel

by Stuart Woods

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393014617 / 0393014614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.56
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. Octavo. Hardcover. Signed by Stuart Woods on title page. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf/edgewear and stickers on front panel. A lovely signed copy of 25th Anniversary Edition novel. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
A$5.71 Delivery to USA