BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Good Thinking: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good Thinking: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications Paperback - 1983

by I. J. Good

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Good Thinking: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications

From the publisher

Good Thinking was first published in 1983.Good Thinking is a representative sampling of I. J. Good's writing on a wide range of questions about the foundations of statistical inference, especially where induction intersects with philosophy. Good believes that clear reasoning about many important practical and philosophical questions is impossible except in terms of probability. This book collects from various published sources 23 of Good's articles with an emphasis on more philosophical than mathematical.He covers such topics as rational decisions, randomness, operational research, measurement of knowledge, mathematical discovery, artificial intelligence, cognitive psychology, chess, and the nature of probability itself. In spite of the wide variety of topics covered, Good Thinking is based on a unified philosophy which makes it more than the sum of its parts. The papers are organized into five sections: Bayesian Rationality; Probability; Corroboration, Hypothesis Testing, and Simplicity; Information and Surprise; and Causality and Explanation. The numerous references, an extensive index, and a bibliography guide the reader to related modern and historic literature.This collection makes available to a wide audience, for the first time, the most accessible work of a very creative thinker. Philosophers of science, mathematicians, scientists, and, in Good's words, anyone who wants "to understand understanding, to reason about reasoning, to explain explanation, to think about thought, and to decide how to decide" will find Good Thinking a stimulating and provocative look at probability.

Details

  • Title Good Thinking: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications
  • Author I. J. Good
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
  • Publication date 1983
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780816611423 / 0816611424
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Probabilities
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 81024041
  • Dewey Decimal Code 519.2

More Copies for Sale

Good Thinking
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good Thinking

by Good, I.J

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780816611423 / 0816611424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ Of Minnesota Press, 1983-12-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.75x0.80x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.52
Free Delivery to USA
GOOD THINKING : The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications
Stock photo: cover may vary

GOOD THINKING : The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications

by Good, I.J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780816611423 / 0816611424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.68
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Minnesota Press, 1983. 332pp. Blue trade paperback, VG, light rubbing along edges, equations, chapter notes and references, indexes, bibliography; a collection of articles on rational decisions, bayesian influence, probability, randomness, and other topics by the author, . Soft Cover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.68
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Good Thinking
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good Thinking

by Good, I.J

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780816611423 / 0816611424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Minnesota Press, 1983-12-01. First Edition. paperback. Good. 8.9X5.8X1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.63
Free Delivery to USA
Good Thinking: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good Thinking: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications

by I.J. Good

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780816611423 / 0816611424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.47
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Minnesota Press, 1983. Paperback. New. minne edition. 352 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.87 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.47
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
Good Thinking: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications
More photos

Good Thinking: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications

by Good I.J

  • Used
Condition
ancien livre de bibliothèque (étiquette tampons) couverture défraîchie frottée intérieu
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780816611423 / 0816611424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$116.78
A$75.07 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Minnesota Press, 1983. ancien livre de bibliothèque (étiquette tampons) couverture défraîchie frottée intérieur propre par ailleurs. in8. 1983. Broché. 352 pages. MATHEMATICS Probability & Statistics General Mathematik / Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie Probability & statistics Probability & statistics Probability & Statistics - General MATHEMATICS / Probability & Statistics / General ANF: Mathematics Graduate Math Non-Fiction PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE PROBABILITIES Probabilities. Probability and statistics Scholarly Scholarly/Graduate Science Science/Math UNIVERSITY PRESS Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung und Statistik
Add to wish list
Item price
A$116.78
A$75.07 Delivery to USA
Good Thinking
Stock photo: cover may vary

Good Thinking

by Good, I.J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780816611423 / 0816611424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$104.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$104.37
Free Delivery to USA
Good Thinking

Good Thinking

by Good, Irving John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780816611423 / 0816611424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$168.26
A$67.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press SELLER'S NOTE TO INTERNATIONAL (NON CANADA OR USA) BUYERS: Additional shipping charges will be required and requested during the purchase process of this title. Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Edges Lightly Soiled. SUB-TITLE: The Foundations of Probability and Its Applications. CONTENTS: Acknowledgments; Introduction; PART I. BAYESIAN RATIONALITY Chapter 1. Rational Decisions; Chapter 2. Twenty-seven Principles of Rationality; Chapter 3. 46656 Varieties of Bayesians; Chapter 4. The Bayesian Influence, or How to Sweep Subjectivism under the Carpet; PART II. PROBABILITY Chapter 5. Which Comes First, Probability or Statistics; Chapter 6. Kinds of Probability; Chapter 7. Subjective Probability as the Measure of a Non-measurable Set; Chapter 8. Random Thoughts about Randomness; Chapter 9. Some History of the Hierarchical Bayesian Methodology; Chapter 10. Dynamic Probability, Computer Chess, and… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$168.26
A$67.47 Delivery to USA