BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Wilderness Hardback - 1990

by Ansel Adams; Andrea G. Stillman (Editor); Adapted by William A. Turnage

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The American Wilderness

From the publisher

The late nature photographer and environmentalist speaks out on the necessity for preserving the wilderness areas of the world.

Details

  • Title The American Wilderness
  • Author Ansel Adams; Andrea G. Stillman (Editor); Adapted by William A. Turnage
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 146
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ansel Adams, Boston
  • Publication date 1990
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780821217993 / 0821217992
  • Weight 5.7 lbs (2.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.6 x 15.9 x 1 in (32.00 x 40.39 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Wilderness areas - United States, Adams, Ansel
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90005402
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.360

More Copies for Sale

The American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Wilderness

by Ansel Adams,William A. Turnage,Andrea Stillman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Co., 11/15/1990 12:00:01. hardcover. Good. 0.9055 16.4173 12.8740. Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, highlighting of text, writing in margins. No missing pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.33
Free Delivery to USA
The American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Wilderness

by Ansel Adams

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Co. hardcover. Good. 13.6x2.1x18. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.92
Free Delivery to USA
The American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Wilderness

by Adams, Ansel; Stillman, Andrea Gray

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.77
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Co . Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.77
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS

by Adams, Ansel, 1902-1984 [photographer]; Stillman, Andrea Gray [editor]; Turnage, William A. [introduction]

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.78
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, a Bulfinch Press Book, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Quarto, 146 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is white with black print. Dust jacket is white, b&w illustration, grey and black print. Boards in grey cloth. Illustrated: b&w plates. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in the Back Area, Oversized Folios. 1395276. FP New Rockville Stock.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.78
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Wilderness

by Ansel Adams; Andrea Stillman; William A. Turnage

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.67
A$7.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Co, 1990-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good. 11x8x0. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. 146 pages : chiefly illustrations ; 33 x 41 cm. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US. <br> A collection of photographs by Ansel Adams that depicts the American land he loved and strived to protect, from the coast of Maine to the remotest peaks of Alaska.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.67
A$7.13 Delivery to USA
Ansel Adams the American Wildernaess
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ansel Adams the American Wildernaess

by Stillman, Andrea G.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.54
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. First edition stated on the copright page - no indication that this would be a later printing. Near fine in a vg plus or even near fine dj. No markings anywhere or easily noticed wear of any sort. Very nice shape looks close to new in spite of its age. Large format book 16 inches by 12 3/4 inches by an inch thick. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st. 1990.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.54
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
No image available

Ansel Adams: The American Wilderness

by Adams, Ansel

  • Used
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.54
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, Etc.: Little Brown and Company, 1990. 1st Edition. Edited by Andrea G. Stillman; introduction by William A. Turnage. 146p., 99 b/w plates, oblong folio format, remnants of a former label on the rear dj panel.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.54
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The American Wilderness
More photos

The American Wilderness

by Adams, Ansel; Andrea G. Stillman; William A. Turnage

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.88
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, Toronto, London: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 32.5 x 40.5 cm. Oblong folio. 146pp. 107 duotone illustrations. Black cloth in dust jacket. Small closed tear to middle of jacket spine. Stated first edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.88
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
The American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Wilderness

by Ansel Adams; Andrea Stillman; William A. Turnage

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.98
A$6.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Co., 1990. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Black & White Photos.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.98
A$6.81 Delivery to USA
THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS

THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS

by ANSEL ADAMS

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Very Fine
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780821217993 / 0821217992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.56
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N.Y.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. A very fine copy in jacket. Stated First Edition. No bumped corners to book. No tears, no chips to jacket. No ownership signatures. A very nice copy in like new condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.56
A$8.61 Delivery to USA