BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

Fool on the Hill Hardback - 1988

by Matt Ruff

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title Fool on the Hill
  • Author Matt Ruff
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition/Fi
  • Pages 396
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1988
  • ISBN 9780871132437 / 0871132435
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88016620
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

No image available

Fool on the Hill (First Edition)

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.20
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1988 New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. First edition. First printing (with full number line including 1). Hardbound. Near Fine in a near fine jacket. Slight soiling to edges. Slight wear to head and foot of spine. A clean tight copy. Publisher's price intact on front jacket flap ($19.95). Comes with archival-quality mylar jacket protector. Smoke-free. The author's first book, a novel. Ruff, an American, is an author of thriller, science-fiction and comic novels, including The Mirage and Lovecraft Country, the latter having been adapted in 2020 by HBO into a TV series. Fool on the Hill, his first novel, is a fantasy that drew on his experiences living in Risley Residential College at Cornell. It was first written as his senior thesis in Honors English. It was published shortly after Ruff graduated from the university.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fool on the Hill

by Matt Ruff

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.71
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover, standard size (i.e. 5-6 by 8-9 inches). Near Fine/Near Fine. Used Author’s first book. Overall a very nice, tight (likely unread) copy. Modest amount of shelf wear to boards and DJ. Top corner of rear board lightly bumped. Light bump to bottom edge of front board. Very slight age-toning to text block, as is typical for this title.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.71
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fool on the Hill: A Novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$84.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.13
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Fool on the Hill: A Novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$84.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Pr. hardcover. Good. 9.1x0.8x11. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.33
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Fool on the Hill (First Edition)

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.56
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1988 New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. First edition. First printing (with full number line including 1). Hardbound. Fine in a fine jacket. A clean tight copy. Publisher's price intact on front jacket flap ($19.95). Comes with archival-quality mylar jacket protector. Smoke-free. A novel, the author's first book. Ruff, an American, is an author of thriller, science-fiction and comic novels, including The Mirage and Lovecraft Country, the latter having been adapted in 2020 by HBO into a TV series. Fool on the Hill, his first novel, is a fantasy that drew on his experiences living in Risley Residential College at Cornell. It was first written as his senior thesis in Honors English. It was published shortly after Ruff graduated from the university.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.56
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
No image available

Fool on the Hill: A Novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$140.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$140.28
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Fool on the Hill: A Novel

by Ruff, Matt

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.41
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Monthly Pr. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.41
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Fool on the Hill.
More photos

Fool on the Hill.

by RUFF, Matt.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition / First printing.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$179.27
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: A Morgan Entrekin Book / Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Signed on the half-title page, with a drawing by the author. First edition / First printing. Gray paper-covered spine, teal paper-covered boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$179.27
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
No image available

FOOL ON THE HILL.

by Ruff, Matt.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780871132437 / 0871132435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$358.55
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ATLANTIC. NY 1988. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871132435 . First edition. Very good+ fine in near fine dust jacket. (Edges foxed. Paper slightly age toned. Barely discernable lamination crease on front cover. Light off-setting at upper corners of boards. ) Author's FIRST book. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$358.55
A$11.47 Delivery to USA