BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

Birds of East Africa A collection of lithographs prepared from the originals drawn from nature by V.G.L. van Someren between the years 1909 and 1937 Hardback - 1973

by Van Someren, V. G. L.

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title Birds of East Africa A collection of lithographs prepared from the originals drawn from nature by V.G.L. van Someren between the years 1909 and 1937
  • Author Van Someren, V. G. L.
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition limited edition
  • Publisher Published by A.C. Allyn for the Allyn Museum of Entomology, Sarasota, FL
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780913492024

More Copies for Sale

Birds of East Africa: A collection of lithographs prepared from the originals drawn from nature...
More photos

Birds of East Africa: A collection of lithographs prepared from the originals drawn from nature by V.G.L. van Someren between the years 1909 and 1937

by Van Someren, Victor Gurnet Logan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Limited Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913492024 / 0913492027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$245.78
A$40.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Florida: A.C. Allyn for the Allyn Museum of Entomology, 1973. Limited Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Published by A.C. Allyn for the Allyn Museum of Entomology, 1973. Limited edition. one of 1000 copies. Stated as Volume 1 but this single volume is all that was ever published. 4to, ii+ 93 full plates each with tissue guards with descriptive text of birds shown and frontispiece of photograph of the artist. V G L van Someren. Hardcover no dust jacket. Leatherette black binding with gilt lettering to spine in near fine condition , although the tips of the boards have bowed inwards a little. Inside previous owners book plate on front paste down , all pages in near fine condition with a little foxing to fore edge. a very nice copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$245.78
A$40.10 Delivery to USA
The Birds of East Africa: A collection of lithographs prepared from the originals drawn from...
More photos

The Birds of East Africa: A collection of lithographs prepared from the originals drawn from nature by V. G. L. van Someren between the years 1909 and 1937. Volume 1. Ploceidae

by Van Someren, V. G. L. (Victor Gurney Logan)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
Limited Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913492024 / 0913492027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.71
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sarasota, FL: A. C. Allyn for the Allyn Museum of Entomology, 1973. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Quarto [28.5 cm] Blue bonded leather over boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Very light wear to the extremities. Binder's ticket on rear pastedown. A volume of meticulously drawn, typically posed portraits in color of the bird species of East Africa with 93 plates. One in an edition limited to only 100. This copy is not numbered. Signed by V. G. L. van Someren on the limitation page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.71
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
Birds of East Africa

Birds of East Africa

by van Someren, V.G.L

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Limited Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913492024 / 0913492027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$248.17
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
A.C. Allyn, 1973. Limited Edition. Hardcover. As new. 1973, Limited Edition. Stated as Volume 1 but this single volume is all that was ever published. Hardcover bound in black buckram in fine condition. A collection of lithographs prepared from the originals drawn from nature by V.G. L. van Someren between the years 1909 and 1937. Laid in errata sheet. 93 tissue protected color plates with descriptive text.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$248.17
A$7.09 Delivery to USA