BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s Hardback - 2018

by William I. Hitchcock

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

From the publisher

NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER

"A page-turner masterpiece." --Jim Lehrer

In a 2017 survey, presidential historians ranked Dwight D. Eisenhower fifth on the list of great presidents, behind the perennial top four: Lincoln, Washington, Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Teddy Roosevelt. Historian William Hitchcock shows that this high ranking is justified. Eisenhower's accomplishments were enormous, and loom ever larger from the vantage point of our own tumultuous times.

A former general, Ike kept the peace: he ended the Korean War, avoided a war in Vietnam, adroitly managed a potential confrontation with China, and soothed relations with the Soviet Union after Stalin's death. He guided the Republican Party to embrace central aspects of the New Deal like Social Security. He thwarted the demagoguery of McCarthy and he advanced the agenda of civil rights for African Americans. As part of his strategy to wage, and win, the Cold War, Eisenhower expanded American military power, built a fearsome nuclear arsenal and launched the space race. In his famous Farewell Address, he acknowledged that Americans needed such weapons in order to keep global peace--but he also admonished his citizens to remain alert to the potentially harmful influence of the "military-industrial complex."

From 1953 to 1961, no one dominated the world stage as did President Dwight D. Eisenhower. The Age of Eisenhower is the definitive account of this presidency, drawing extensively on declassified material from the Eisenhower Library, the CIA and Defense Department, and troves of unpublished documents. In his masterful account, Hitchcock shows how Ike shaped modern America, and he astutely assesses Eisenhower's close confidants, from Attorney General Brownell to Secretary of State Dulles. The result is an eye-opening reevaluation that explains why this "do-nothing" president is rightly regarded as one of the best leaders our country has ever had.

Details

  • Title The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
  • Author William I. Hitchcock
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Advance Reading
  • Pages 672
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, New York
  • Publication date (2018)
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781439175668 / 1439175667
  • Weight 1.9 lbs (0.86 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.9 in (23.11 x 16.00 x 4.83 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Politics and government -, United States - Foreign relations - 1953-1961
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2017026867
  • Dewey Decimal Code 973.921

More Copies for Sale

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

Hitchcock, William I.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The Age of Eisenhower : America and the World in The 1950s
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Eisenhower : America and the World in The 1950s

by Hitchcock, William I

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

by Hitchcock, William I

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.83
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2018-03-20. hardcover. Good. 6x2x9. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ex-library copy with usual library markings and mylar cover with top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath dust jacket, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.83
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

by Hitchcock, William I

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2018-03-20. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.80x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.94
Free Delivery to USA
The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

by Hitchcock, William I

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.74
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2018. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. As New/Fine. The book is in as new condition. The jacket is in fine condition. First Edition, Second Printing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.74
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Age Of Eisenhower: America And The World In The 1950s

The Age Of Eisenhower: America And The World In The 1950s

by Hitchcock, William I

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket
Edition
2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.26
A$11.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 2018. 2nd Printing. Thick 8vo 650pp . Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ slightly rubbed and shows extremity wear .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.26
A$11.57 Delivery to USA
The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

by Hitchcock, William I

  • Used
Condition
New
Edition
0
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2018-03-19. Used - Like New. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

by Hitchcock, William I

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

by Hitchcock, William I

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$75.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2018-03-20. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.80x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.83
Free Delivery to USA
The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s
More photos

The Age of Eisenhower: America and the World in the 1950s

by Hitchcock

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781439175668 / 1439175667
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$105.54
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition hardcover, which is in fine condition as well as signed and inscribed by the author. Please see photos for condition. There is a tiny crease in a corner of the book and a couple of creases near the edges of the front of the dust jacket from shelf wear. Seller will carefully wrap book in bubble wrap, box it, and ship it with tracking.NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER"A page-turner masterpiece." —Jim LehrerIn a 2017 survey, presidential historians ranked Dwight D. Eisenhower fifth on the list of great presidents, behind the perennial top four: Lincoln, Washington, Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Teddy Roosevelt. Historian William Hitchcock shows that this high ranking is justified. Eisenhower's accomplishments were enormous, and loom ever larger from the vantage point of our own tumultuous times.A former general, Ike kept the peace: he ended the Korean War, avoided a war in Vietnam, adroitly managed a potential confrontation with China, and soothed relations with the Soviet Union after Stalin's… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$105.54
A$10.84 Delivery to USA