BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt Hardback - 2001

by Marco Lanza (Photographer); Laura Facchi ()

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

From the publisher

A visual tour of the 400-year-old tombs of Palermo featuring haunting images of the dead that trace Sicilian history from the renaissance to the early-20th century.

Details

  • Title The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt
  • Author Marco Lanza (Photographer); Laura Facchi ()
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Westzone, London
  • Publication date March 1, 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781903391006 / 1903391008
  • Weight 3.12 lbs (1.42 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.93 x 10.14 x 0.76 in (32.84 x 25.76 x 1.93 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Dewey Decimal Code 945

More Copies for Sale

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

by Marco Lanza; Laura Facchi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westzone Pub Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.19
Free Delivery to USA
The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt: The Catacombs of Palermo
More photos

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt: The Catacombs of Palermo

by Lanza, Marco

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$138.67A$124.80
Save A$13.87
A$30.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westzone, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. VG/VG+ 1st ed 2000 Westzone hardback, unclipped DJ, impressive oversize volume. Light rubbing wear to edges of jacket and a little wrinkling wear to lower corner of small central section of pages as shown, bright and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2kg. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 1903391008. ISBN/EAN: 9781903391006. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 098271.. 9781903391006
Add to wish list
Item price
A$138.67A$124.80
Save A$13.87
A$30.60 Delivery to USA
The Living Dead: The Catacombs of Palermo

The Living Dead: The Catacombs of Palermo

by Facchi, Laura

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$128.53
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$128.53
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

by Marco Lanza (photo.); Laura Facchi (text)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$153.02
A$19.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Westzone Publishing. 1st printing (2000). 160pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy, now preserved in archival jacket protector . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$153.02
A$19.13 Delivery to USA
The Living Dead: The Catacombs of Palermo
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Living Dead: The Catacombs of Palermo

by Lanza, Marco and Laura Facchi

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine Condition
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$128.82
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westzone Publ, London, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Size: Folio. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jack in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 1903391008. ISBN/EAN: 9781903391006. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 24028. . 9781903391006
Add to wish list
Item price
A$128.82
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

by Facchi, Laura

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$139.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$139.62
Free Delivery to USA
The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

by Lanza, Marco; Facchi, Laura

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First, 1st printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.13
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westzone, London, U.K. 2000. First edition, 1st printing. FINE/VG+ Unmarked, clean white pages, square and straight. Lower corners rubbed, no apparent faults otherwise. Excellent copy. Brodart sleeved dust jacket has small 1 1/2" area upper rear wrap with minor nicks and creases. Text by Laura Facchi.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.13
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt
More photos

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

by Marco Lanza, Laura Facchi, text.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.13
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Westzone, 2000., 2000 First Edition. 4to. Unpaginated, color photographs. Grey paper boards lettered in white. Small darkened spots running along front and back hinges, light wear to spine-ends. Pictorial dust jacket. Edge-wear, small part of laminate peeling at bottom edge of front panel. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ships in archival mylar jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.13
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
The living dead : inside the Palermo crypt / Marco Lanza ; with text by Laura Facchi

The living dead : inside the Palermo crypt / Marco Lanza ; with text by Laura Facchi

by Lanza, Marco (1957-)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$171.76
A$41.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Westzone Pub., 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine cloth copy in an near-fine, very slightly dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 1 volumes (unpaged) : chiefly color illustrations ; 33 cm. Subjects; Lanza, Marco 1957-. Chiesa de Cappuccini (Palermo, Italy) ; Pictorial works. Crypts Italy Palermo ; Pictorial works. Mummies Italy Palermo ; Pictorial works. Death Photography. Palermo (Sicily: Province). Catacombs Italy Palermo Pictorial works. Death Photography. Funeral rites and ceremonies Italy Palermo. Mummies Italy Palermo. Embalming Italy Palermo. Decay. Photography. Death.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$171.76
A$41.44 Delivery to USA
The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Living Dead: Inside the Palermo Crypt

by Lanza, Marco; Facchi, Laura

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903391006 / 1903391008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$335.31
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westzone Pub Ltd, 2001-03-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$335.31
A$8.52 Delivery to USA