BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism Hardback - 2017

by Michel Hilaire; Contribution by Paul Perrin; Kimberly Jones

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

From the publisher

A collection of essays, paintings, and personal correspondence celebrates the life and legacy of Frdric Bazille, an instrumental but largely unsung iImpressionist talent.

The paintings of Frdric Bazille (1841-1870) were rediscovered after the turn of the nineteenth-century by art critics and curators who credited the artist as an important pioneer in the development of Impressionism. Tracing his artistic career from its inception--including his links to Manet, Monet, Renoir, and Czanne--this book unveils Bazille's complete painted works.

Organized both thematically and chronologically, this monograph also features facsimiles of the artist's personal letters interspersed throughout the book on special paper inserts, and it is completed with a comprehensive bibliography, a list of works, and maps detailing his life in Montpellier and Paris. The book accompanies an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. from April 9 to July 9, 2017.

Details

  • Title Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism
  • Author Michel Hilaire; Contribution by Paul Perrin; Kimberly Jones
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Hardback
  • Pages 334
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Flammarion-Pere Castor
  • Publication date 2017-03
  • Features Bibliography, Maps
  • ISBN 9782080202857 / 2080202855
  • Weight 4.05 lbs (1.84 kg)
  • Dimensions 12 x 9 x 1.2 in (30.48 x 22.86 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction

About the author

Michel Hilaire, General Heritage Curator and Director of the Muse Fabre in Montpellier, edited this collective work. Featuring essays by Paul Perrin, Curator of Paintings at the Muse d'Orsay in Paris, and Kimberly Jones, Associate Curator of French Paintings at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C.

More Copies for Sale

Frédéric Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

Frédéric Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

by Hilaire, Michel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.60
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Like New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.60
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

by Kimberly Jones

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$60.19
A$15.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; A collection of essays, paintings, and personal correspondence celebrates the life and legacy of Frédéric Bazille, an instrumental but largely unsung iImpressionist talent.   The paintings of Frédéric Bazille (1841–1870) were redi
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.19
A$15.41 Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

by Hilaire, Michel; Jones, Kimberly

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.94
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flammarion, 2017-03-07. Hardcover. Very Good/No dustjacket as issued. 9x1x12. Hardbound catalogue published in tandem with the exhibition of the same name in 2016-2017. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Full color boards show traces of normal shelfwear to corners. Lavishly illustrated; pages immaculate.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.94
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

by Hilaire, Michel; Jones, Kimberly

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.94
A$13.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flammarion, 2017-03-07. hardcover. New. 9x1x12. Hardback--no flaws
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.94
A$13.66 Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism: 1841-1870
Stock photo: cover may vary

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism: 1841-1870

by Hilaire, Michel Perrin, Paul

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.23
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Editions Flammarion, 2017. Hardcover. New. 01 edition. 303 pages. 12.50x9.25x1.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.23
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

by Michel Hilaire

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.14
A$187.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.14
A$187.14 Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille (1841-1870) and the Birth of Impressionism

Frederic Bazille (1841-1870) and the Birth of Impressionism

by Bazille, Frederic; Hilaire, Michel, and Perrin, Paul (Edited by)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paris and Washington D.C.: Flammarion; National Gallery of Art, 2016. Pictorial boards, 303 pages, illustrations (chiefly colour), maps (some colour), facsimiles, genealogical tables; 31 cm. + 8 bounded letters. Text in English, translated from the French. Catalogue of an exhibition at Musee Fabre, Montpellier from June 25 to October 16, 2016; and other venues. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A massive coffee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "The paintings of Frederic Bazille (1841-1870) were rediscovered after the turn of the century by art critics and curators who accredited the artist as an important pioneer in the development of impressionism. Tracing his artistic career from its inception - including his links to Manet, Monet, Renoir and Cezanne - this book unveils Bazille's complete painted works and reveals the artist's… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.86
Free Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille [1841-1870] and the Birth of Impressionism

Frederic Bazille [1841-1870] and the Birth of Impressionism

by Hilaire, Michel; Perrin, Paul

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.31
A$18.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.: National Gallery of Art, 2017. 1st edition. Binding firm and intact. Near Fine. Large 4to. 304pp. Hardcover with pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. Copiously illustrated, mostly in colour and many in full page. Lightly used copy. In clean, unmarked, and square condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.31
A$18.52 Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

by Hilaire, Michel; Perrin, Paul; Jones, Kimberly

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.90
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Flammarion, 2017 Book. New. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.90
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism
More photos

Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism

by Michel; Jones, Kimberly Hilaire

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9782080202857 / 2080202855
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.96
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First English edition hardcover, which is signed by one of the curators at the National Gallery of Art who signed it on April 9, 2017 during the exhibition Frederic Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism. There is the slightest sign of shelf wear on the corners of the book (see photos), but it is in fine condition. Seller will carefully wrap book in bubble wrap, box it, and ship it with tracking. Please note, book may require additional postage because it is oversized.The paintings of Frédéric Bazille (1841–1870) were rediscovered after the turn of the nineteenth-century by art critics and curators who credited the artist as an important pioneer in the development of Impressionism. Tracing his artistic career from its inception—including his links to Manet, Monet, Renoir, and Cézanne—this book unveils Bazille's complete painted works.Organized both thematically and chronologically, this monograph also features facsimiles of the artist's personal letters interspersed throughout the book on… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.96
A$10.80 Delivery to USA