BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels Paperback - 2006 - 1st Edition

by Scott McCloud

Add to wish list

In a voice that mixes dry humor and clear, concise instruction, McCloud's cartoon narrator shows readers how to master the human condition through word and image in a brilliantly minimalist way. Comic book devotees as well as the most uninitiated will marvel at this journey into a once-underappreciated art form.

Reader reviews for Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

From the publisher

"Magnificent! The best how-to manual ever published." -- Kevin Kelly, Cool Tools

The renowned author of Understanding Comics offers brilliant instruction on how to actually create this widely beloved art form.

Scott McCloud tore down the wall between high and low culture in 1993 with Understanding Comics, a massive comic book about comics, linking the medium to such diverse fields as media theory, movie criticism, and web design. In Reinventing Comics, McCloud took this to the next level, charting twelve different revolutions in how comics are generated, read, and perceived today. Now, in Making Comics, McCloud focuses his analysis on the art form itself, exploring the creation of comics, from the broadest principles to the sharpest details (like how to accentuate a character's facial muscles in order to form the emotion of disgust rather than the emotion of surprise.) And he does all of it in his inimitable voice and through his cartoon stand-in narrator, mixing dry humor and legitimate instruction. McCloud shows his reader how to master the human condition through word and image in a brilliantly minimalistic way. Both comic book devotees and the uninitiated will marvel at this journey into a once-underappreciated art form.

From the rear cover

Learn How to . . .

  • Choose the right moments to clarify and strengthen your stories.
  • Frame actions and guide your readers' eyes through each comics page.
  • Choose words and pictures that communicate together.
  • Create varied and compelling new characters.
  • Master body language and facial expressions.
  • Create rich, believable worlds for your readers to explore.
  • Pick the tools that are right for you.
  • Navigate the vast world of comics styles and genres.

Details

  • Title Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
  • Author Scott McCloud
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date 2006-09-05
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780060780944 / 0060780940
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.1 x 6.7 x 0.7 in (25.65 x 17.02 x 1.78 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Comic books, strips, etc - Technique, Cartooning - Technique
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808.066

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 09/01/2006, Page 35
  • Booklist Ed Choice Adu Bk YA's, 01/01/2007, Page 11
  • Library Journal, 09/15/2006, Page 45
  • Publishers Weekly, 09/25/2006, Page 52
  • School Library Journal, 12/01/2006, Page 178

More Copies for Sale

MAKING COMICS; Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

MAKING COMICS; Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper. 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 10.1 X 6.7 X 0.7 inches . 0060780940 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow & Company, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in., 264pp. Light shelfwear, tight binding, interior text clean. Very Good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2006-09-05. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 10.10x6.70x0.70. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.05
Free Delivery to USA
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow Paperbacks, 9/5/2006 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Very Good. 0.7500 in x 10.2000 in x 6.7300 in. Very mild shelfwear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow Paperbacks, 2006-09-05. First Edition. paperback. Good. 25.7x17x1.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.84
Free Delivery to USA
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels [Paperback] McCloud, Scott
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels [Paperback] McCloud, Scott

by McCloud, Scott

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$25.45
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
WmMorrowPB, 2006-11-02. Paperback. New. 10x7x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.45
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Making Comics : Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics : Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.52
Free Delivery to USA
Making Comics : Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics : Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.52
Free Delivery to USA
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
120
Seller
Item price
A$28.45
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow Paperbacks. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.45
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels
Stock photo: cover may vary

Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels

by McCloud, Scott

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060780944 / 0060780940
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2006-09-05. First Edition. paperback. New. 10.10x6.70x0.70. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
Free Delivery to USA