BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Power of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of Art Hardback - 2006

by Simon Schama

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Power of Art

Details

  • Title The Power of Art
  • Author Simon Schama
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 448
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ecco Press, New York
  • Publication date November 7, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780061176104 / 0061176109
  • Weight 3.46 lbs (1.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 10 x 7.5 x 1.26 in (25.40 x 19.05 x 3.20 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Artists, Art appreciation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007270937
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709

More Copies for Sale

The Ppwer of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ppwer of Art

by Simon Schama

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.71
A$6.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 x 10. Text block is crisp and appears unread. Boards have lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. "The Power of Art propels us on an eye-opening, breathtaking odyssey, zooming in on eight extraordinary masterpieces, from Caravaggio's David and Goliath to Picasso's Guernica. Jolting us far from the comfort zone of the hushed art gallery, Schama closes in on intense make-or-break turning points in the lives of eight great artists who, under extreme stress, created something unprecedented, altering the course of art forever.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.71
A$6.43 Delivery to USA
The Power of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of Art

by Schama, Simon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.77
A$28.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.77
A$28.61 Delivery to USA
The Power of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of Art

by Simon Schama

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.61
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco. Used - Very Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.61
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
The Power of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of Art

by Schama, Simon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.87
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2006-11-07. hardcover. Good. 7x1x10. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.87
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Power of Art

The Power of Art

by SCHAMA, Simon

  • Used
  • Fine
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). Many illustrations. 448 pages, large thick 8vo, white boards, d.w. New York: HarperCollins, (2006). A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
The Power of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of Art

by Simon Schama

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.10
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2006. NF/NF. Near fine hard cover in near fine dust jacket. Stated first edition with full number line. A beautiful copy that appears unread, and is in an excellent dust jacket. Jacket is in a quality protective Mylar sleeve. This copy is basically fine, though we almost never use that term for any book. Carefully wrapped and packaged in a padded box for safe shipping. WE ARE SORRY, BUT DUE TO ITS SIZE AND WEIGHT, THIS BOOK IS ONLY AVAILABLE FOR SHIPPING WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES. THANK YOU. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.10
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
The Power of Art

The Power of Art

by Simon Schama

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good in Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco. Good in Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Foxing to exterior edge of pages. Covers are warped slightly. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.39
Free Delivery to USA
The Power of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of Art

by Schama, Simon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2006-11-07. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.75x1.25x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.77
Free Delivery to USA
The Power of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Power of Art

by Schama, Simon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.27
Free Delivery to USA
The Power of Art
More photos

The Power of Art

by Simon Schama

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780061176104 / 0061176109
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.03
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2006., 2006 First Edition. Small 4to. 448 pp. Color illustrations throughout. White cloth lettered in red at spine. Faint edge-wear to jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In archival mylar sleeve.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.03
A$6.44 Delivery to USA