BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying Hardback - 1990

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.44 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

About this book

 The invisible secret of all heavier-than-air flight: the Angle of Attack. What it is, and why it can't be seen. How lift is made, and what the pilot has to do with it. Why airplanes stall How do you know you're about to stall? The landing approach. How the pilot's eye functions in judging the approach. The visual clues by which an experienced pilot unconsciously judges: how you can quickly learn to use them. The Spot that does not move. This is the first statement of this phenomenon. A foolproof method of making a landing approach across pole lines and trees. The elevator and the throttle. One controls the speed, the other controls climb and descent. Which is which? The paradox of the glide. By pointing the nose down less steeply, you descend more steeply. By pointing the nose down more steeply, you can glide further. What's the rudder for? The rudder does NOT turn the airplane the way a boat's rudder turns the boat. Then what does it do? How a turn is flown. The role of ailerons, rudder, and elevator in making a turn. The landing--how it's made. The visual clues that tell you where the ground is. The tail-dragger landing gear and what's tricky about it. This is probably the only analysis of tail-draggers now available to those who want to fly one. The tricycle landing gear and what's so good about it. A strong advocacy of the tricycle gear written at a time when almost all civil airplanes were taildraggers. Why the airplane doesn't feel the wind. Why the airplane usually flies a little sidewise. Plus: a chapter on Air Accidents by Leighton Collins, founder and editor of AIR FACTS. His analyses of aviation's safety problems have deeply influenced pilots and aeronautical engineers and have contributed to the benign characteristics of today's airplane. Stick and Rudder is the first exact analysis of the art of flying ever attempted. It has been continously in print for thirty-three years. It shows precisely what the pilot does when he flies, just how he does it, and why. Because the basics are largely unchanging, the book therefore is applicable to large airplanes and small, old airplanes and new, and is of interest not only to the learner but also to the accomplished pilot and to the instructor himself. When Stick and Rudder first came out, some of its contents were considered highly controversial. In recent years its formulations have become widely accepted. Pilots and flight instructors have found that the book works. Today several excellent manuals offer the pilot accurate and valuable technical information. But Stick and Rudder remains the leading think-book on the art of flying. One thorough reading of it is the equivalent of many hours of practice.

Reader reviews for Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying

From the publisher

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product.


WHAT'S IN STICK AND RUDDER:

  • The invisible secret of all heavier-than-air flight: the Angle of Attack. What it is, and why it can't be seen. How lift is made, and what the pilot has to do with it.
  • Why airplanes stall How do you know you're about to stall?
  • The landing approach. How the pilot's eye functions in judging the approach.
  • The visual clues by which an experienced pilot unconsciously judges: how you can quickly learn to use them.
  • "The Spot that does not move." This is the first statement of this phenomenon. A foolproof method of making a landing approach across pole lines and trees.
  • The elevator and the throttle. One controls the speed, the other controls climb and descent. Which is which?
  • The paradox of the glide. By pointing the nose down less steeply, you descend more steeply. By pointing the nose down more steeply, you can glide further.
  • What's the rudder for? The rudder does NOT turn the airplane the way a boat's rudder turns the boat. Then what does it do?
  • How a turn is flown. The role of ailerons, rudder, and elevator in making a turn.
  • The landing--how it's made. The visual clues that tell you where the ground is.
  • The "tail-dragger" landing gear and what's tricky about it. This is probably the only analysis of tail-draggers now available to those who want to fly one.
  • The tricycle landing gear and what's so good about it. A strong advocacy of the tricycle gear written at a time when almost all civil airplanes were taildraggers.
  • Why the airplane doesn't feel the wind.
  • Why the airplane usually flies a little sidewise.
  • Plus: a chapter on Air Accidents by Leighton Collins, founder and editor of AIR FACTS. His analyses of aviation's safety problems have deeply influenced pilots and aeronautical engineers and have contributed to the benign characteristics of today's airplane.

Stick and Rudder is the first exact analysis of the art of flying ever attempted. It has been continously in print for thirty-three years. It shows precisely what the pilot does when he flies, just how he does it, and why.

Because the basics are largely unchanging, the book therefore is applicable to large airplanes and small, old airplanes and new, and is of interest not only to the learner but also to the accomplished pilot and to the instructor himself.

When Stick and Rudder first came out, some of its contents were considered highly controversial. In recent years its formulations have become widely accepted. Pilots and flight instructors have found that the book works.

Today several excellent manuals offer the pilot accurate and valuable technical information. But Stick and Rudder remains the leading think-book on the art of flying. One thorough reading of it is the equivalent of many hours of practice.

First line

HASH(0x110b0940)

From the rear cover

WHAT'S IN STICK AND RUDDER:


* The invisible secret of all heavier-than-air flight--the Angle of Attack. What it is, and why it can't be seen. How lift is made, and what the pilot has to do with it.
* Why airplanes stall
* How do you know you're about to stall?
* The landing approach. How the pilot's eye functions in judging the approach. The visual clues by which an experienced pilot unconsciously judges: how you can quickly learn to use them.
* "The Spot that does not move." This is the first statement of this phenomenon. A foolproof method of making a landing approach across pole lines and trees.
* The elevator and the throttle. One controls the speed, the other controls climb and descent. Which is which?
* The paradox of the glide. By pointing the nose down less steeply, you descend more steeply. By pointing the nose down more steeply, you can glide further.
* What's the rudder for? The rudder does NOT turn the airplane the way a boat's rudder turns the boat. Then what does it do?
* How a turn is flown. The role of ailerons, rudder, and elevator in making a turn.
* The landing--how it's made. The visual clues that tell you where the ground is.
* The "tail-dragger" landing gear and what's tricky about it. This is probably the only analysis of tail-draggers now available to those who want to fly one.
* The tricycle landing gear and what's so good about it. A strong advocacy of the tricycle gear written at a time when almost all civil airplanes were taildraggers.
* Why the airplane doesn't feel the wind. Why the airplane usually flies a little sidewise.
* Plus: a chapter on Air Accidents by Leighton Collins, founder and editor of AIR FACTS.His analyses of aviation's safety problems have deeply influenced pilots and aeronautical engineers and have contributed to the benign characteristics of today's airplane.

FLAP COPY

STICK AND RUDDER is the first exact analysis of the art of flying ever attempted. It has been continously in print for thirty-three years, and has enjoyed steadily increasing sales. Flight instructors have found that the book does indeed explain important phases of the art of flying, in a way the learner can use. It shows precisely what the pilot does when he flies, just how he does it, and why.

These basics are largely unchanging. The book therefore is applicable to large airplanes and small, old airplanes and new, and is of interest not only to the learner but also to the accomplished pilot and to the instructor himself.

When STICK AND RUDDER first came out, some of its contents were considered highly controversial. In recent years its formulations have become widely accepted. Pilots and flight instructors have found that the book works.

Today several excellent manuals offer the pilot accurate and valuable technical information. But STICK AND RUDDER remains the leading think-book on the art of flying.

One thorough reading of it should be the equivalent of many hours of practice.

Details

  • Title Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying
  • Author Wolfgang Langewiesche
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher McGraw-Hill Companies, New York
  • Publication date 1990-09-22
  • Features Index
  • ISBN 9780070362406 / 0070362408
  • Weight 1.33 lbs (0.60 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.27 x 6.19 x 0.85 in (23.55 x 15.72 x 2.16 cm)
  • Category Transportation
  • Library of Congress subjects Flight, Aerodynamics
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004296809
  • Dewey Decimal Code 629.13

About the author

Wolfgang Langewiesche first soloed in 1934 in Chicago. Early in his flying he was struck by a strange discrepancy: in piloting, the words and the realities did not agree. What pilots claimed to be doing in flying an airplane, was not what they did in practice. Langewiesche set himself the task of describing more accurately and realistically what the pilot really does when he flies. The first result was a series of articles in Air Facts, analyzing various points of piloting technique. In 1944 Stick and Rudder was published.

More Copies for Sale

Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Later Prinitng
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.25
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1990. Later Prinitng. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. b/w Illustration & Folding Charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.25
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Education, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Education, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Education, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Education, 1990. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Education, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.54
Free Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Langewiesche, Wolfgang

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$23.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Education. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.19
Free Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stick and Rudder: an Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Langewiesche, Wolfgang

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Education. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.19
Free Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw-Hill Education, 1990-09-01. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.90x0.87x8.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.12
Free Delivery to USA
Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying

by Wolfgang Langewiesche

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780070362406 / 0070362408
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McGraw Hill. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.17
Free Delivery to USA